How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Lawyer Lori Your Own Question
Lawyer Lori, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 1981
Experience: 10 years of legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawyer Lori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are California residents, but have permanently

Resolved Question:

My wife and I are California residents, but have permanently moved to Mass some mon ths ago and have owned a house here for over two years.. In case there is a demand for divorce from one or both parties what is the law regarding sharing of assets, time etc. and can it be initiated in Mass or go back to California

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 1 year ago.


Lawyer Lori :

Good morning and thank you for entrusting your question to Just Answer.

Lawyer Lori :

In order to file for a divorce in any state, that state needs to have jurisdiction - a relationship with one party.

Lawyer Lori :

Give me a minute and I'll give you some detailed information.

Customer :

i can wait, you might also check if no fault comes into play,,,,and what the wife can expect when she goes to a lawyer asking for divorce

Customer :

shall i wait on line

Customer :

pls respond

Lawyer Lori :

To file in California, one party will need to be a resident for at least 6 months before filing (that is unless the marriage was entered into in California and neither spouse lives in a jurisdiction which will permit a divorce). Since the exception does not apply to you, California will not hear the divorce.

Lawyer Lori :

In Massachusetts, one of you would need to live there for at least a year before filing.

Lawyer Lori :

Sorry for the delay in responding, but I wanted to double check on the California statutes.

Lawyer Lori :

Since Mass would be the appropriate venue for the divorce, I will check on no fault there. So hang on a minute.

Lawyer Lori :

In Mass, the no fault divorce is called the "irretrievable breakdown of the marriage" and the divorce can be initiated by one party or both, jointly, which is the quicker way to do so.

Customer :

can you give me direct answer to my question which is,,, what rights does my wife have,, can she now sue me in Mass or does she hav e to sue in Cal.. and if so what can she expect moneywise

Customer :
Lawyer Lori :

How long have the two of you actually lived in Mass? And you stated that you are California residents, do you have a home there? Do you work in Mass?

Customer :
Lawyer Lori :

Unless, either you or your wife have physically lived in California for 6 months, she should not be able to file in California and would need to file in Mass.

Customer :

we have been going back and forth Cal to Mass for two years, house in Mass bought 2 years ago,, lived in daughters condo 12 years in califirnia

Customer :
Lawyer Lori :

In Mass, property division and alimony are determined by a number of factors which include length of marriage, age and health of both parties as well as their current income and earning potential and each of their separate financial status. If you have been married for over 20 years, in Mass, alimony would end upon reaching retirement age. And if you have been married less than 20 years, alimony is based upon length of marriage.

Lawyer Lori :

The amount of alimony is typically limited to 35% of the difference between the paying spouse's income and the recipient spouse's income.

Lawyer Lori :

If you tell me how many years you have been married, I can give you an estimate of how long you can expect to pay alimony, unless she makes more than you.

Customer :

maybe i dont quite comprehend,, we are retired,, are you saying that if we were married over 20 years alimony no longer required.,,, also can she expect 50% of everything i own (stocks bonds etc.), our income is derived from those. also in your opinion, can she initial in Mass, or go back to Cal to initiate,, also when i try to chat back, often the reply button does not work

Lawyer Lori :

I'm sorry about the system errors.

Lawyer Lori :

Bear with me while I do some typing.

Lawyer Lori :

If you have been married for 20 years, but have not yet reached retirement age, alimony would end upon reaching retirement age. However, since you are already retired the order would, obviously, be entered after you have reached retirement age so the court is not bound by that and may set an alternate termination date.

Lawyer Lori :

As for property division, the court will look at all assets and assign a fair distribution. If everything you owned was acquired during the marriage, I would expect that she would receive 1/2. The court looks at may factors including each parties' efforts to acquire and maintain the assets during the marriage, and the contribution of a homemaker spouse.

Lawyer Lori :

Assets acquired prior to marriage and kept as separate property may be exempt from distribution.

Lawyer Lori :

Since there are difficulties with chat, I will change the format to Q&A; and will continue our conversation there.

Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 1 year ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so you are saying, that the likelyhood of wife getting 50% of acquired assess is good,,and part of the income of my stocks and bonds,,,

she has con tribued nothing of dollar value to the marriage. also how long before a court makes a ruling,, your guess

Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 1 year ago.

My guess, if you can come to an agreement (separation agreement), within 6 months if not, up to a year.

Lawyer Lori, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 1981
Experience: 10 years of legal experience.
Lawyer Lori and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer