Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex is here on a green card that is due to be renewed this

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17710
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...

Customer Question

My ex is here on a green card that is due to be renewed this year; at the same time, he is for a hearing to deport him, due to 2 DVAs, stalking, violation of a restraining order, against me. I am having trouble getting the prosecuting atty. to keep me updated on the status of this man- I regard him as very dangerous, he has threatned my life, tho' not lately- but I need to know his status, would also like to give my input, I feel I should be kept informed of his status....how do I do this , who can I complain to if this lawyer continues to blow me off? As A citizin, do I not have the right to be heard, the right to question? especially when my safety is involved?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maine

Submitted: 326 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 326 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am very sorry for your situation. Please tell me:

-what are you trying to achieve here - to get him kicked out of the country?
-have you sent a letter to USCIS yet?
-has he made bail with his latest charges?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 326 days and 19 hours ago.

1- I would feel safer if he was gone- he has made numerous threats to kill me, has stalked me. Is an ex- sniper with the special; forces of british army- I have had myprotection order extened x2, which I am told is rare in Maine- I am telling you this so you can see I am not being vindictive.

2- I would write if I had an address.

3- he has served 3 months in jail, is out on bail with the ICE people, as he wanted a hearing.This was 4 years ago, he keeps getting his hearing delayed.....

Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 326 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your reply. Do not worry, I do not think that you are.

1. If he is out on bail with ICE, then that means that he is in removal proceedings already. That is good for your case.

2. "I would write if I had an address." Well, since he is in ICE proceedings, you can contact the attorney prosecutor in charge of the case and offer your Testimony. How do you find this individual? Find your court here:

http://www.justice.gov/eoir/sibpages/ICadr.htm

...and then call the court and ask for the prosecutor's contact information. It is that simple. Also, the prosecutor may update you as to the status per your request.

3. Since EOIR Court is administrative and not part of the judicial branch, you have no "right" to sit into the matter, but again, the prosecutor may keep you updated and also may use you as a witness. However, you have no right to force anything to happen in EOIR Court, I am afraid.

I hope this finds you well. Please rate my answer when we are finished, or reply to keep the conversation going. Please rate my answer positively when we are finished – I do not get credit for my time with you unless you do. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. You may always come back to this thread for follow ups on this topic free of charge after rating the answer.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17711
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan