How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11731
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance seperated from his wife 20 years ago. She refused

Resolved Question:

My fiance seperated from his wife 20 years ago. She refused to sign divorce papers and since refuses to deal with anything concerning getting a divorce. How do we get this to happen? There were no children. There was no property division.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 2 years ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

If she can't be found and/or is unwilling to agree to a divorce, he can still get divorced from her. Indiana has a no fault divorce law, and either spouse can get divorced without the other's consent.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now the main problem is how easy such a process is. An "uncontested" divorce is simple and something that one can do with very minimal investment, in terms of both time and money. But a contested divorce is more difficult. If she is not going to answer the suit, he'll have to serve her with process, make certain that all her due process rights are protected, etc... And in that instance, he should have an attorney do this. Note that I have no personal stake in this matter, and if it was uncontested / mutual, I would not recommend an attorney. But where one side contests it or throws up blocks to slow it down, that's where an attorney becomes almost necessary.

ScottyMacEsq :

That being said, you need to contact an attorney in your area that deals with divorce cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in your area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in your area, and what you should do next.

ScottyMacEsq :

The divorce process itself will be pretty streamlined, since they have not lived together for 20 years. There won't be any property, real estate, alimony, child support, or custody issues.

ScottyMacEsq :

But there ARE procedural issues there, which would not be in an uncontested matter. And that's why an attorney is necessary.

Customer:

They haven't spoken for at least 10 years

ScottyMacEsq :

Does he know where she lives?

Customer:

yes he does

ScottyMacEsq :

(currently, that is)

Customer:

Indiana

ScottyMacEsq :

Then he can still serve her with divorce papers.

ScottyMacEsq :

No, I mean her specific address.

Customer:

Yes..we have her address

Customer:

Does he need her personal information? DOB, marriage date, seperation date?

ScottyMacEsq :

That's really all that's needed. Now he should certainly see if she'll agree to an uncontested divorce, because that's much easier and cheaper. You can get forms online for that for under $100.

ScottyMacEsq :

That would help, but it's not absolutely necessary. It should be gathered and included, as it might be required by the specific judge assigned to the case.

ScottyMacEsq :

Judges vary on how much should be included.

ScottyMacEsq :

(which is why I say it's not absolutely necessary)

Customer:

DIY divorce papers we have found at our library. We just didn't know if he could go through it and file on his own or if she will need to agree to the divorce.

ScottyMacEsq :

She does not have to agree to the divorce unless the forms are for mutual or uncontested. If it's a general complaint for divorce, he can file these without her consen.t

ScottyMacEsq :

*consent

Customer:

Thats awesome. Thank you for the advice. We had to start some where

Customer:

Do you know how long we will have to wait to marry after his divorce is final?

ScottyMacEsq :
ScottyMacEsq :

Absolutely. If you marry before the divorce is final, that's a "bigamous" marriage and will be void ab initio (void from the beginning). So if you want a legal marriage, you will need to wait until he is finally divorced.

Customer:

I asked how long we will have to wait after the divorce is final

ScottyMacEsq :

Sorry, I read the question wrong. Indiana does not have a waiting period. So you can get married the next minute after the judge signs it, although I would get married the next day so that it would be absolutely clear that it was after the judge signed the final divorce order.

Customer:

Its okay. We are all human. I appreciate the great news. We will get started right away now. And waiting until the next day...absolutely. Thanks again.

ScottyMacEsq :
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11731
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.