Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i made a deal to sell two motorcycles to a guy, I let him take

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5015
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

i made a deal to sell two motorcycles to a guy, I let him take possession of them and we agreed to meet the next day to transfer the titles at which time he would pay for the motorcycles he let his brother in-law take them to his house (they had their own deal) the brother in-law was going to work on them in exchange for one of the motorcycles. That night they had a fight and now the buyer has backed out of the deal with me and the brother in-law wont give me the motorcycles

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oklahoma

Already Tried:
I went to the brother in-law to get the bikes and he refused and called the police who told me I would have to get a court order I never made any kind of deal with the brother in-law

Submitted: 335 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied335 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

How much? How much money are we talking about?

And you still have title, correct??

Customer replied335 days and 20 hours ago.

$600.00 yes I still have the titles

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied335 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks

You have a few options;

First, since you have title to the bikes, and what you describe, you are clearly still the legal owner (since the contract for sale was never completed).

First, if you can retrieve the bikes yourself without causing a "disturbance" then go for it. This is called "self help"...example, say the bikes are parked out front of the home. If you can take them without incident, since you are the owner, no one has any legal claim to get them back. That said, the law requires this happen without disturbance...so you can not use force to accomplish this...that would violate the law.

Next, you can report this to the police and request they assist. They may. Or they may not. Most likely they will tell you that it is a 'civil matter' and to use the courts. But you can sure try. I would.

Next, you can sue. You are the owner...so you can sue the person who has the bikes now AND the person you sold them to, both in small claims court. You can only collect the total value of the bikes...but you can get a judgment against both and seek to enforce the judgment on whichever person has income to garnish or money in the bank to take. You can sue them in small claims court so you would not need to hire a lawyer.


Let me know if you have more questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5015
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan