Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a male. If you have been accused of sexual misconduct

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2596
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I am a male. If you have been accused of sexual misconduct with a woman and the police are initially just carrying on a investigation into the womans alligations .....having initially denied all alligations....should I write a timeline of what "she did" to me stripped naked/oral sex/her masterbation?

I am 65 years old and she is 19 and a Mexican illegal with no papers and seduced me sexually (no intercourse happened, I have ED)to see if I would Marry her to get her legal and papers and move into my house..she is homeless.

I feel the police are going to arrest me very soon (as soon as the dna test are back) and they don't know what she was doing to me to coourse me, I did touch her sexually..but I feel it was consentual, between two adults and in my home...she also got drunk and was not of age to drink leagally.......does a illegal have rights in usa with no papers?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Iowa

Already Tried:
denied I did anything

Submitted: 305 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 305 days and 9 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation, and I hope that I can help. Per your questions: Should I write a timeline of what "she did" to me stripped naked/oral sex/her masterbation? - Yes. Any witnesses where you met, how she seduced you, names, addresses, timeline, events, everything. Try to establish the who, what, when, where, why, and how of the entire evening. You don't have to give this to the police, or at least certainly not yet. But it is more for you and any defense that you have to bring. Also get character witnesses (friends, family, etc...) that would be willing to establish that this is entirely unlike you and that it could not be the truth.

ScottyMacEsq :

Again, you don't have to give it to the police. As of this point you're a suspect and they're trying to build a case against you. You don't have to give them anything, even if you think that it would help your case. Something innocuous can be twisted to make you seem guilty.

ScottyMacEsq :

she also got drunk and was not of age to drink leagally.......does a illegal have rights in usa with no papers? Absolutely. Even though she is a "criminal" herself (violating immigration laws) she does not lose her rights to be protected under the law. So if she was truly a victim (or even an accuser) it makes no difference if she's an Illegal Immigrant or an American citizen.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you click "accept"?

ScottyMacEsq :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know. Please note that I do not get any credit for the time and effort I spent on this (or any question) unless and until you select "accept". Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Customer :

Hello, I am a customer service representative posting on behalf of the customer who is unable to view the chat. Please repost your response as QA so they can respond. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2596
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 305 days and 8 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 305 days and 8 hours ago.

I have been informed that you had trouble viewing my response. I have switched to Q&A so that you can view it.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 305 days and 4 hours ago.

If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know. Please note that I do not get any credit for the time and effort I spent on this (or any question) unless and until you select "accept". Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC