Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the status of the legislatures random drug testing

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1682
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

what is the status of the legislatures random drug testing law that is supposed to go into effect July 1? I know scotts executive order was declared unconstitutional but what about the new law?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 298 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 298 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

If you are talking about the Florida Drug-Free Workplace Act, the Governor signed the enacted bill on March 16th, and it goes into effect on July 1. The courts' decision about the executive order had no effect on that. You can see the date the Governor signed the Act at: http://www.flgov.com/bill-action/

Here is a commentary on the bill: http://jurist.org/paperchase/2012/03/florida-governor-signs-law-to-drug-test-state-employees.php

Please feel free to ask for clarification if you need it by simply clicking the reply button and asking your follow up question.

Customer replied 298 days and 22 hours ago.

yes I am referring to the Flordia workplace act. Will scotts appeal on the executive order cause the new law to not go into effect or is it expected that the new law will go into effect and it will be challenged in court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 298 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello again,

I am sorry I didn't make myself more clear. The decision on the Executive Order has nothing to do with the law. The law is going into effect on July 1, regardless of the outcome of the Executive Order. The Executive Order was a different issue not covered by the law.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1682
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Licensed Atty, 27 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC