Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have reoccuring pain from an on the job injury that occurred

 
Maverick's Avatar
  • Answered by:Maverick
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1242
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for helping me put my mind at ease.
Positive
STILL WORKING ON IT. SO FAR SO GOOD
Positive
Thank you for the quick response.
Positive
Great advice, although I was needing steps a,b,c will submit another question to...
Positive
Responses were very timely and useful. Would use this attorney again for...
Positive
Impressively thorough.
Positive
OK Thank you. Prompt and helpful.
Positive
response was straightforward and provided legal authority as requested
Positive
thanks for the advice.

Customer Question

I have reoccuring pain from an on the job injury that occurred 4 years ago. I filed a workmen's compensation claim at that time and received an award. The pain has progessively gotten wors. Do I have any recourse ?

Submitted: 370 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied370 days and 14 hours ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.

Did you sign any type of final settlement document?

Customer replied370 days and 13 hours ago.

 

No

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied370 days and 13 hours ago.

What state was your WC claim filed in?

Customer replied370 days and 13 hours ago.

New York State

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied370 days and 13 hours ago.

You normally have upto 18 years from the date of the accident to reopen your claim for the right reasons. If your condition has deteriorated since your award, you may be able to get additional benefits based on your current percentage loss rating. You may also reopen a case if for lost wages and medical bills, but did not make a
permanent settlement. If you have an 80 percent permanent partial disability, you may also be able to reopen your case. I would suggest that you hire a local attorney as reopening a WC claim can be a complex matter.



If you need more clarification or
follow up information, please feel free to write back as there is no extra
charge. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT button. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1242
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: 13+ years experience in litigation and business law;

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied367 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,

Maverick

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan