Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Two years ago I "hired" a lawyer to represent me in court for

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Two years ago I "hired" a lawyer to represent me in court for one day and to review docs related to the appearance and subsequent negotiations. He charged me about $2000 for said services and I paid him.

Now I need copies of all the court documents and related correspondences from his office to the opposing counsel/court. His attitude about producing copies is less than cordial even when I offered to pay disbursement fee for copies. Then he attempted to say I still have a balance but when I requested a copy of the retainer (in which I don't even remember signing) and invoice (which was never sent to me), he avoids it. He then send me "some" scanned documents that were not even related to what I paid for.

What are my legal rights and what can I officially do to obtain copies of my documents? Any Rules or Disciplinary Codes I can refer to?

This case is in New Jersey.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Submitted: 322 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 322 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. In Frenkel v. Frenkel, 252 N.J. Super. 214, 220 (App. Div. 1991), a client demanded his file to pursue his cause of action with new counsel. The court held that even if the law firm holding the file was not fully paid and had asserted a retaining lien, there was no justification for refusing to deliver the file.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Customer replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

Awesome reply, thanks-just some follow ups:
1) what can i do next? Officially request for my documents? How much time should i give them to produce the documents?
2) i want my boyfriend to be able to handle this-ive given him authorization to the attorney to speak on my behalf but they reject it saying this is a billable for the time spent on corresponding in our attempts to get my legal copies. And they reject him sayin hes not a lawyer nor their client so they dont have to speak to him. What can i do to authorize them to speak/negotiate with him on my behalf? And this is not legally billable time since we are just requesting copies and they are prolonging this process by refusing?

Thanks!!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 322 days and 1 hours ago.

You're welcome!

Provide a written demand for a complete copy of the file, with a deadline. Keep a copy of the letter for your records.

If it's not provided on time, file a grievance against the attorney with state bar officials.

Your boyfriend can't do this for you. You have to handle this.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan