How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4019
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have built a new addition

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have built a new addition on to my son's home. The night before we were to move in (6/10) I received a call from my son stating that they had found mold in the part of my stucture that attaches to his home. Apparently, when my contractor went to drill through his basement wall to install my dryer vent, he discoverd staurated lumber. At that time, he called my son, Bill, to look over the situation. They called Bill's builder, Richard Yingst. He called in a friend who has a business which does fire and water restoration. He then contacted and engineer. Upon doing a mold test in a petri dish, it was discovered that the mold in my family room was "640". According to the engineer, between 15 & 50 is acceptable, so we were way off the grid. Since we sold our home and had no place to live..........can we expect and damages from the original builder for our inconvenience? My husband is 80, and in poor health. He needs constant care. I am his caregiver. The whole situation is working on my nerves. We are staying with my step-daughter, who is bi-polar!!! We have no idea when we can move into our new residence. What alternative do I have?????? Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What kind of information do you need? I will be happy to supply it.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

From my understanding of your statement of facts, the mold was discovered in the basement wall when your current contractor was drilling into it to install a dryer vent in the new addition. You want to know if you have any legal recourse against the original builder.

There are several issues here. The first is how long ago the original builder built the house. Assuming that the original builder used wet lumber, or otherwise was negligent in the construction, you potentially have a claim against the original builder for breach of warranty and negligence. However, the statute of limitations on these type of actions are generally between 2-4 years. You might have a case where the statute of limitations does not start to run because you could not "discover" the damages of the negligent act until you took the wall apart. So, you potentially do have a claim.

The second issue is that you have not really established the cause of the saturated lumber. The fact that it is in a basement wall means that there could be a number of reasons that caused a leak, which might not be related to construction flaws. Having established the damages, you need to find someone to come in and make an initial determination as to the cause of the wet lumber. If they determine that it is related to a construction flaw by the original builder, then you should contact an attorney to present your claim.

Please let me know if you need further clarification.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You answer was somewhat helpful. The original structure is 3 years old. The engineers came to the conclusion that all of the mountain stone and drivet will have to be removed from the house, to let it dry out. When they cut into the drivet to check for moisture all of the sites were wet, some even squirted back at them when they inserted the probe.

My question has to do with the addition I added to this specific property. Even though I used a different contractor, do I have any claim for my inconvenience caused by this faulty installation of the drivet? We were supposed to move in on 5/10, and at this time still have no place to reside!!

My contractor is the one who found the mold problem, but he has nothing to do with the original construction. The contractor who faultily installed the drivet has gone out of business, so the damages fall back on the original builder who hired him.

In the meantime, my husband, age 80 is not doing well with our temporary situation and I am run ragged taking care of him.

What should I do? Who should I call?

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
OK,

I see your question now. Thank you for clarification. From what I understand, you are asking whether you can make a claim against the original contractor for the inconvenience of having to wait to move into the addition while the wall dries out. Your engineers identified the cause of the water penetration as the faulty install of the drivet and stone siding by the original contractor.

Your question is well put as you seem to understand that there is no contractual connection between you and the original contractor. The original general contractor is liable for the negligent work of its subcontractors, as the general contractor is the party that is in "privity" of contract with the property owner. Thus, all the warranties regarding construction are owed to the land owner. In this case, since you are not the actual landowner, any claim concerning the faulty construction would belong to your son.

Accordingly, I'm sad to report, it does not appear that you have a claim for delay damages caused by the prior faulty construction which you discovered while constructing an addition to your son's property.

Please feel free to ask further questions on this this subject.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I've received a report that you felt it necessary to leave negative feedback to my account. Please let me know if there is more information I can provide you to help answer your question. Also, if you are satisfied with my answer (it may not be the answer you want, but if you feel it is the correct legal answer), then please consider changing your negative feedback to positive feedback. In the end it's up to you, your business is important to us, and I want to make sure you are happy with this service.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4019
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.