How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had tickets to the brothers of the sun concert coming up

Resolved Question:

We had tickets to the brothers of the sun concert coming up in July . The tickets cann't be found in the house . we payed hard earned money [600+ FOR TWO SEATS ON THE FLOOR .
tHE TICKET AGENT SAID THEY CANN'T HELP US . We have the papers concerning the tickets that tells every thing . They say they cann't help . There has to be a way since we still know where the seats are and what row . I'm not just giving them that money and not
trying to get help . My wife has been real up set with the fact that we cann't find them . We are not try to pull a fast one we are in our 50's and 60's . Can you help with this .
Ron McCord .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Concert tickets are usually very tricky because they are, in a sense, bearer bond like instruments. In other words, as long as a person has a ticket, it doesn't matter who they are, they get to use the ticket.

Thus, in order to cancel a ticket, you need to be able to specifically identify the tickets. You need to look through the information you have to determine whether there is any ticket number which identifies the tickets, so that you can ask for the lost tickets to be cancelled and re-issued to you.

Your next issue is that you are dealing with a ticketing agent. You need to see if you can contact the ticket issuer, which in this case seems to be Ticketmaster. the process for reissuing tickets is at: http://www.ticketmaster.com/h/lost_tix.html?tm_link=help_nav_1_lost

Ticket agents will purchase tickets from ticketmaster and then will hold them out for sale to the public. Really, the ticket agent should do this for you. However, the only way you can force them to do this is to sue them. Since you are on a tight schedule, that probably wouldn't resolve your issue.

The ticket agent is not being honest with you. I would write a stern letter threatening a lawsuit for misrepresentation under the California deceptive trade practice laws under California Business and Professions Code § 17500 et seq. You then need to ask for the specific identification information on the tickets, so that you can contact ticketmaster yourself and get the tickets reissued. But first, demand that the ticket agent do this for you.

If all else fails, you can sue in small claims court to recover the loss of the tickets, claiming that the agent failed to do as you requested and help you get reissued tickets.

Please let me know if you need clarification.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Metro tickets is the one 's that my wife got them from and the said they one issue

one set of tickets . She gives in too easy on what they tell her . Myself I'm a fighter

I won't give up . So your saying to go back to the ticket agent and remind them of the

laws concerning this . And that they can get the ticket reissued .

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Yes. While, there are no laws directly controlling the issue of tickets, there are laws governing misrepresentations in a consumer transaction. By telling you that they can't reissue the tickets when they clearly can, and just won't be bothered to, they are misrepresenting a fact, which does violate the law.

I would suggest that you pay them a visit, and tell them they can get the tickets reissued. Tell them they have the ticket numbers and can contact ticket master to get the tickets reissued. Tell them that as your agent, it is their job to do this and they are violating their implied contract by not. Threaten them with legal action in small claims court if they continue to refuse. Be strong and be insistent, and they will likely cave in the end.

Good luck,
Zachary D. Norris
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.