Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am curious as to what, if any, laws there are related

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10536
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very in depth answer, more than I expected, clearly knowledgable about the...
Positive
Very clear answer, in sufficient depth, hit on all the points of my question,...
Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.

Customer Question

Hello, I am curious as to what, if any, laws there are related to independent living for seniors in NY. Is there any law that restricts them from living on their own if they so chose? The adults in question are both seniors one 100% wheelchair bound and one who only leaves her chair to use the bathroom. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 340 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 340 days and 9 hours ago.


RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

RayAnswers :

There are no laws that restrict a senior from living on their own here.They are voluntarily residing where they are at and certainly have the right to change where they reside.Obviously they would have to find housing that meets their disabilities but legally they have the right to make such decisions as adults.

RayAnswers :

Any senior adult may decide to relocate and seek new and different housing if they choose.

RayAnswers :

They may well want to check into other options and whether there are any government programs that would assist them with such housing.

RayAnswers :

I hope that this information has been helpful to your question. Please understand that I am only allowed to provide you information and not specific advice. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others but I will get back to you and follow up.

If you need additional questions please just ask. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice but is simply general information. All states have differences in their laws and any information given is informational only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

Thanks for letting me help you.

I would appreciate you giving my answer a positive rating and have a good day.

Customer :

Thank you. Is there any potential to run into an issue if they are hospitalized? A previous relative of mine was not allowed to be released back into their own home and was required to stay in a facility. This was many many years ago. The seniors are looking to move from PA to NY and we want to make sure we are aware of what issues we may run into

RayAnswers :

No one would be forced here into say a nursing home assuming they are competent and able to make decisions.But relocating here from one state to another would not be a problem.They would just need to locate housing that would meet their needs or if they are going to live with relatives this would not be a problem. But as long as they have their mental facilities they can certainly relocate in such a situation .I wish them good luck with the move.

RayAnswers :

People often do this in order to be near relatives that can offer them help and assistance in their lives.

RayAnswers :

It certainly may benefit them to do so.

Customer :

Thank you very much for your assistance.

RayAnswers :

Thank you.If you can click accept it is much appreciated.Have a good day.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10536
Answered: 6/8/2012

Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan