Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have for 17 years run the household for my family. I have

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7503
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I have for 17 years run the household for my family. I have opened and payed and closed credit accounts in my husbands name for household expences, cars, furniture etc for 17 years. My husband has had two affairs that have recently been brought to my attention. I have filed for divorce and he know says he is going to sue me for opening two accounts in his name that he has known about and never said anything about. They were opened 7 and 9 years ago. I have signed every paycheck of his, every tax form and dealt with all credit issues as I have been a stay home mom until last year. (16 years). I have signed his name more than he has in all these years. he has told me we will be forced to sell house and the kids and I will have no where to go. I make 27,000, he makes 250,000

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
I have retained counsel but am worrying myself sick over this

Submitted: 338 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 338 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Have you told your attorney about this concern?

Customer replied 338 days and 1 hours ago.

Wow !! yes I have let my attorney know. I was trying to get an unbiased professional opinion on the situation.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 338 days and 1 hours ago.

I see. I would be happy to provide that.

Husbands and wives often provide their consent to sign legally binding documents. The fact that your spouse has acquiesces to your signing legal documents for him all of these years indicates he did consent. Therefore, that would provide a basis to defend against any criminal charges against you for signing his name and I would not expect such charges to even be filed.

In addition, the statute of limitations for forgery is typically 4 years, so it would be too late to pursue criminal charges with regard to the accounts you opened in your spouse's name 7 and 9 years ago.

It sounds as though your spouse is making empty threats in an attempt to coerce you to do something you have so far refused to do.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor. I would be happy to clarify my answer if anything is not clear or you are looking for additional information. All the best to you!

Customer replied 338 days and 1 hours ago.

That is the same information I got from my attorney. I cannot help but worry when he is threatening to leave me and my children with no where to go! thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 338 days and 1 hours ago.

It if the same information because it is true. I would listen to your attorney. Your spouse appears to be acting out of spite, not reasonable legal premises.

I know it's difficult, but try not to worry. There are plenty of legitimate things to be concerned about in a divorce, especially when children are involved. Try to take some deep breaths and realize that your husband's statements do not have any value right now since he is acting out of emotion, not reason, at least with regard to this.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7503
Answered: 6/8/2012

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan