Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are there grounds for legal action with a school and/or teacher

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3290
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

Are there grounds for legal action with a school and/or teacher for a situation in which a teacher instructed a minor adolescent girl to remove her "inappropriate" shirt (with nothing but a bra on underneath) and turn it inside out on a school bus full of peers?

Submitted: 345 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied345 days and 4 hours ago.


Alexia Esq. :

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues similar to yours. That being said...

Alexia Esq. :

I would strongly argue that while it may have been appropriate to require the child change her shirt or reverse it, if the language on the shirt or its message was inappropriate in the school setting, it WAS inappropriate to force her to remove her clothing

Alexia Esq. :

in front of her peers (or anyone, for that matter). That would only be appropriately done in a private setting, be it an empty classroom or bathroom, for example.

Alexia Esq. :

Therefore, could it be an abuse of the child? I think it could be yes, which is, of course, actionable.

Alexia Esq. :

Now, had there been a bathroom on the bus full of kids, and she instructed her to change her shirt in the privacy of the bathroom, no harm no foul.

Alexia Esq. :

But in front of other people. Not.

Alexia Esq. :

If a teacher took pictures of a student in her bra, that would potentially count as child porn - so displaying the child in a bra in front of peers - arguably not so different. You see what I am saying?

Customer :

I assumed this was inappropriate as there could have been other methods, waiting for a bathroom, allowing her to put a shirt over the shirt, etc. What type of attorney would I utilize? Is this a suit against the school or the teacher?

Alexia Esq. :

Usually we include both school and teacher - the school on a basis of either its own failure to instruct the teacher as to how to handle such a situation appropriately or based on a theory of vicarious liability - employers are responsible for the actions of employees oftentimes, when the tort occurs in the line of duty.

Alexia Esq. :

If possible, I'd look for attorneys who have actually litigated in the arena of schools - rather than just any situation where an adult instructed a student to take off her shirt - since there are potential immunities (if a public school) he will want to navigate around. Also, if your daughter has been mortified for her body to have been shown to peers, and there is a need for counseling, that would be something you would present, since it is part of the damages that resulted from the ill-advised instruction to her. (If your daughter refused to take off her shirt, obviously there is not such a case.)

Alexia Esq. :

Consider searching under a company listing such as martindale.com for attorneys in your state that handle education law issues, AND personal injury and civil rights issues. While many of the 1st and 3rd areas involved typically a disabled child, this may fall under the growing area of bullying, and in this case, the teacher was the bully, arguably.

Alexia Esq. :

I know that when I was 14, I was so body conscious that had I been forced to take off my shirt, I'd likely have had nightmares after - and not wanted to return. I know teens a a bit more sophisticated now, generally speaking, and hopefully your daughter is not so traumatized... but dang, this would have really rocked my world back in the stone age.

Alexia Esq. :

-------

I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best. If anything in my answer is unclear, please hit REPLY and let me know which part needs some follow up and I will work on answering that for you. If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer. Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.
You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."

Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

Customer :

thank you for your information. I feel this is actionable and you have given me insight on where to go from here. Now to find someone local that can help me. She doesn't cry and was upset by this which gives me more drive. Thanks again!

Alexia Esq. :

Remember, you need not stay very local! And often, locals may have too many ties to the district (i.e. their kids go there, etc.) and may not want to rock their own boat. You've got your whole state, so at least consider looking outside of your county. Good luck!

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3290
Answered: 6/8/2012

Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan