Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a judgement against a woman for about 5k. i have executed

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1996
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!
Positive
Awesome help.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!
Positive
Great answer thanks
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

i have a judgement against a woman for about 5k. i have executed the second procedure for her to have claimed i think what is her assetts that could be exempted. she did not respond to this either to the clerk of court. How do i find out what her bank accounts are and at with which bank? I have her ss#?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
the first two executions, small claims which i won judgement and then filed for her to exempt her assets. she has not responded to the clerk of court about her asset exclusions and I want to get paid.

Submitted: 341 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 341 days and 8 hours ago.


J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

You can ask the court in which your judgment was entered to hold a "judgment debtor exam".

J.Hazelbaker :

When a judgment debtor refuses/fails to respond, the judge can force them into court at your request and force them to answer questions under oath about their assets.

J.Hazelbaker :

During the exam, you can ask where they bank and which accounts they have.

J.Hazelbaker :

You can then freeze and levy those accounts.

J.Hazelbaker :

The first step should be going to the clerk of court and asking the procedure for requesting a judgment debtor exam. Usually, this is done through a written motion/request. In your request, you should inform the court that the judgment debtor has thus far failed/refused to respond to written requests for information.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

JACUSTOMER-oj71bg76- :

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1996
Answered: 6/8/2012

Experience: Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 340 days and 6 hours ago.

Your previous expert correctly answered your question, did you have any further questions?

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan