Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in New Jersey with my wife and working down here in

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5413
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

I live in New Jersey with my wife and working down here in Aiken SC on tempory assignment with The Department of Energy. I fly home at least once per month. Aiken County Sheriff's office are telling everyone with out of state car tags must pay propery tax. I don't own any home or property here in Aiken SC. I'm renting an apartment until my assignement has been completed. Can they force me to pay this tax which I think it may be several hundred dollars? Please advise. See response back from Sheriff's office. My age is 57.

Jeff Rankin XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Mr. Rankin,

Thank you for returning the Registration Warning. I have made note of your visitor status. As a matter of routine, a Deputy will recheck the address again at a later date. If you are not living there and were visiting, you don't need to be concerned. If you ARE living at the residence but have a residence in NJ, you are a dual resident. This means you have residency here and in NJ. If this is the case, you DO have a tax responsibility in Aiken County and must pay the property tax on your car (even if you don't register it here) to avoid arrest or a fine. The tax requirement is triggered after you have lived here for 45 days. We will be returning to Churchill Common's Apartments in about a week to make arrests of those who do not comply. If you have questions about any of this, please contact me at XXX-XXX-XXXX you can also contact Bill Owensby at XXX-XXX-XXXX. If you were only visiting, you need to do nothing further in response to the Registration Warning because your car will probably not be there when our Deputies return to the location.

Deputy Terry
Registration and Property Tax Enforcement Unit
Aiken County Sheriff's Office

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
the internet

Submitted: 315 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 315 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

It appears that they can enforce this law. Under South Carolina law, citizens who move to South Carolina have 45 days in which to register vehicles if the individual:

  • Establishes a Domicile
  • Establishes a business
  • Obtains employment
  • Enrolls their children in Aiken County Schools
  • Obtains a South Carolina driver's license

.

So even if you are just there temporarily, if you are there longer than 45 days, they can assess the tax.

.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of Confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 315 days and 8 hours ago.

I read the SC law too. If I lived in a motel or hotel during my longer than 45 days I don't see how they could treat you the same.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 315 days and 8 hours ago.

Well, I don't agree with the law and suspect it could be challenged in court, but it would be a long expensive battle that is unlikely to be fought by an individual.
.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister41067.2004611111

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5413
Answered: 6/7/2012

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 23+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC