How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our family is in a dire situation. My grandmother is 80 years

Resolved Question:

Our family is in a dire situation. My grandmother is 80 years old and her only son is doing underhanded attempts to aquire all of her assets. Behind the backs of his 3 full blooded sisters, he is trying to convince her to put her land, house, and car in his name. He has always taken money from her. The family recently found out that she got 2 credit cards in her name and gave to him. It was discovered that my grandmother pays for both of the cards with are maxed out. It seems that he plans on taking all of her assets and leaving all of the liabilities to the 3 sisters. Is there anyway that my mother and her 2 sisters can stop him from doing this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for coming to JustAnswer. I am Thoreau and I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you asked your question. It would have been a little quicker, but I wanted to provide some resources and citations for you.
I'm very sorry to hear about the situation. Mississippi has passed the Vulnerable Persons Act (VPA). The VPA makes exploitation of a vulnerable person a crime, and an elderly individual can constitute a vulnerable person if age has made her incapable of adequately protecting herself from exploitation. The Act can be found in Mississippi Code Section 43-47-5 (you can read it here: http://law.justia.com/codes/mississippi/2010/title-43/47/43-47-5/). You can report exploitation to the Division of Division of Family and Children's Services and Adult Protective Services here: http://www.mdhs.state.ms.us/fcs_aps.html. The Division will then investigate the matter and he can be charged with a crime. Further, as you know and as you briefly mentioned, if your grandmother is incapable of managing her own assets, it's possible to petition to establish a conservatorship according to Mississippi Code § 93-13-251. In that process, she would have the opportunity to show that a conservatorship is unnecessary and other relatives (including her son) would have the opportunity to try to show that they are best suited to be her conservators. The judge would then decide if she needs one and, if so, who would serve her interests bests.
I would again like to tell you how sorry I am that your family is going through that. It's very discouraging to see a family suffering from one member's greed, especially when it involves the victimization of a member of the family. I hope that things resolve in your grandmother's best interests and I wish you all the best.
Thoreau (T-USA), Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.