Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just found out I have a bench warrant for a check that was

 
Juliana's Avatar
  • Answered by:Juliana
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 738
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful expect
Positive
An expect who really takes her time, and go to the point with professionalism
Positive
Very direct answer, which I appreciate. Your expert easily saved me $250 to...
Positive
Great
Positive
Quick and accurate response
Positive
How can I get out of this contract?
Positive
none
Positive
THANK YOU.GOT MY ANSWER.
Positive
answered majority of question except for very last part
Positive
Much appreciated information with my issue.

Customer Question

I just found out I have a bench warrant for a check that was written in 2004 and it seems that the check returned. I am in the hiring process for a job and it came back on my background check that I have a class c felony warrant because the check was $210. I sent the $540 to the prosecuting attorneys office today but I was wondering if and can I have this removed from my record by Thursday. If not I will loose my job. The thing is that the office states the warrant was never served but its on my record because a background company named EBI has it listed and the hiring company I applied with says it must be removed by Thursday so they can run the background check again. I am not in the city where the warrant was issued.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arkansas

Already Tried:
I payed the amount due today and sent the money order via fed ex. The money order will arrive to the prosecuting attorneys office tomorrow at 10:30. It seems that this has been on my record since 2007 and I had no idea because my last job did a background check and I never knew this was on there. I called the background company and they said I had to file a dispute which I have done but its no guarantee that this will be off my record by thursday

Submitted: 304 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 304 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

The speed at which the warrant is removed from your record really depends on how fast the court recalls the warrant and the clerk removes it from the records. There are no guarantees that this will be accomplished by Thursday, nor is there any way to speed up the process.

 

I suggest that you contact the prosecutor's office tomorrow morning to make sure that he/she has received your money, and has taken it to the clerk of court's office for payment on your outstanding charge. I would then contact the clerk of court's office to explain your situation, and to request that the warrant be recalled and removed from your record as soon as they can possibly do it. If you communicate to them the reason why you would like to have this process expedited, I feel relatively certain they will be glad to assist you.

 

I hope this helps. Good luck.

Juliana

Customer replied 304 days and 17 hours ago.

So once the warrant is recalled will EBI have it removed off of my background check?

Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 304 days and 17 hours ago.

Once the warrant is recalled by the court, it should be removed from the computer system - otherwise, it would still show up as an active warrant, and law enforcement officers would be able to arrest you on it. EBI should not be able to see it when they run a "new" background check on you.

Customer replied 304 days and 17 hours ago.

Ok I think this is my last question. Once the check is received by the clerks office is it as simple as a few clicks of a button on there computer system or do they have to set a court date or see a judge to have it removed. Also with this on my background am I considered a felon?

Customer replied 304 days and 17 hours ago.

So I will I know if it has been removed do I just keep calling the courts to see if the clerk has removed it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 304 days and 17 hours ago.

The answer to your last questions depends on what you have arranged with the prosecutor's office. I am assuming - particularly since the check is so old - that the prosecutor is simply interested in having you pay it off rather than putting a criminal conviction on your record. I'm assuming that the underlying charge will be dismissed by the prosecutor since you are paying off the check. If this is true, and the charge is dismissed, you will not be a felon. To be considered a felon, it would be necessary for you to have been convicted (either by entering a guilty plea, or through a jury Verdict of guilty) of a felony. In other words, a dismissal is not a conviction.

 

It is possible that the charge itself can remain on your record even if it is dismissed, but, once the warrant is recalled, it should be almost immediately obliterated from your record.

 

I suggest that when you speak with the prosecutor tomorrow, you should ask him about the charge (as opposed to the warrant) remaining on your record, and if so, what you need to do to have it expunged (removed) or sealed. Apparently, the company that is doing the background check for you is not concerned about the underlying charge (i.e., the bad check charge itself), but only just the warrant.

 

In response to your last question, the clerk should be able to tell you when it has been removed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 738
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: 23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC