Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This question relates to the ADA. If a pool deemed “private”

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6985
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

This question relates to the ADA. If a pool deemed “private” by the current standards invite another established swim team in for a meet, do the new ADA requirements have to be met? Some people say they would, because you are bringing outside people in, others say no because they are guests of the current members. Thanks for anything you can provide, our board has banned swim meets because of fear of an ADA investigation/suit.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Already Tried:
Talking to people at DOJ, but different ones give different answers.

Submitted: 314 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 314 days and 9 hours ago.

A place of public accommodation is any public or private facility that is open to the general public. Public accommodations are fully subject to the ADA.

A private swim club, that restricts membership based upon any bona fide rules is not subject to the ADA. Admission of member guests does not convert the club into a public accommodation. However, if the club sells memberships to the general public, without any restriction other than cost, then the club is a place of public accommodation.

Put another way, money alone does not make a private club. There must be something more involved required of members than their money (e.g., participation in projects, events, fundraisers, etc.). The Department of Justice provides the following examples:

ILLUSTRATION 1: A private residential apartment complex includes a swimming pool for use by apartment tenants and their guests. The complex also sells pool "memberships" generally to the public. The pool qualifies as a place of public accommodation.

 

ILLUSTRATION 2: A residential condominium association maintains a longstanding policy of restricting use of its party room to owners, residents, and their guests. Consistent with that policy, it refuses to rent the room to local businesses and community organizations as a meeting place for educational seminars. The party room is not a place of public accommodation.

 

In my view, swim meets which permit access to a non-member swim team and their friends and family would convert the private club into a public accommodation, because there would be no effective limit on who could attend the swim meet.

 

Hope this helps.

 

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("ToCustomerquot;), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 314 days and 9 hours ago.

Answer does not specifically answer the question. The swim team coming in, which is from another community defined as "private", is invited by the home team as their guests. I don't see how this would then put the pool in the public arena.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 314 days and 8 hours ago.

If the swim team is permitted to bring family and friends in attendance, then that would create a public accommodation, because there is no means of reasonably restricting that additional audience. If the swim team is allowed to compete, but no one else can attend, then that would lean towards remaining a private event.

Note: If you are looking for a "dead-on point" answer, you won't find it, because drawing the line between private and public accommodations is a matter for a judge and jury. The best that I or anyone else can do is to explain the legal factors involved in making the determination. After that, if you want to challenge a specific scenario, then you would have to seek a Declaratory Judgment from the federal District Court that has jurisdiction in the county where the private club is located.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("ToCustomerquot;), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 311 days and 6 hours ago.

I really did not like the answers, and felt they wouldn't help me as a commissioner change the position of the team in my league who has banned home meets. Having a swim meet with no parents, etc. from the other team will not work – these adults serve as meet officials and are considered as part of the team. Without them the meet couldn't be conducted. Only people from the community where the visiting team is from would attend the meet, not just anyone can walk off the street and go to one of our meets. It is also is not fair to restrict a parent from observing a child who competes in a sporting competition.
When talking to people at DOJ and the hot lines set up by ADA I have gotten different answers to essentially the same questions. Some say swim meets are acceptable, others say if held they will not allow a pool to remain private. When running a swim league I need a more definitive and correct answer. Thank you.
Bill XXXXXX

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 311 days and 5 hours ago.

Guests of guests create a public accommodation. Guests of members do not. If swim meet participants who are guests are permitted to bring their own guests (family and friends), then your club is a public accommodation.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("ToCustomer), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

41067.9164763079

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC