How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45489
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got audited by the NCDOR for 2008, 2009, & 2010. I have the

Customer Question

I got audited by the NCDOR for 2008, 2009, & 2010. I have the results. I payed a tax preparer to file my taxes. What do I do? I owe about $10,000 and I trusted this Firm to file my taxes.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.

Good morning. It depends. The tax preparer would not be liable for the taxes owed in any case because the taxpayer would have owed the tax anyway. As to whether or not the tax preparer would be liable to the taxpayer for any interest and penalties, that will depend upon what caused the additional taxes to be assessed. If the tax preparer was negligent in the preparation of the return, then the tax preparer would have liability for the interest and penalties. But, if the additional tax was not as a result of negligence, but rather due to certain deductions being disallowed or not substantiated such as business deductions, charitable deductions, car allowances, etc., then the fault would lie with the taxpayer and the tax preparer would have no liability.



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please
be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This tax preparer prepared the filings wrong according to the NCDOR. He did not show that I owed anything. Can I sue the firm for the whole amount owed including the actual taxes from the 3 years? Shortly after the audit, he died. Can I sue the firm?
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
You can sue the firm for the interest and penalties. You would not be able to sue for the taxes because had the return been filed properly, you would have owed them anyway....thus those are not damages to you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you think the NCDOR will take payments or will they demand all of the money at once? I don't want to go to jail because I don't have the money.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
One, you will not go to jail just because you can't afford the tax payments. Two, a taxpayer unable to pay the full amount of taxes due can deal
with the IRS in one of two ways: i) if the taxpayer can pay it within 60
months, the IRS will work out an installment payment arrangement with the
taxpayer; if the amount due is under $50,000, the taxpayer can do this on-line;
or ii) if not, the taxpayer would want to file an application for an Offer in
Compromise where the IRS will agree to forgive all or a portion of it that
can't reasonably be paid within the 60 month period. There is a step by step process for filing
the Offer in Compromise application, as well as the full details of the
program, in the IRS Offer in Compromise booklet which you can find at the
following website: www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f656b.pdf
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45489
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome. It's been my pleasure to be able to assist you! Take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.