How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

"Barking Dog Issue" I have an issue with my neighbor concerning

Resolved Question:

"Barking Dog Issue" I have an issue with my neighbor concerning my dogs. Every time my wife and I go out in our yard and play with our dogs, my neighbor calls the police. The dogs only bark when we play with them or do yard work. This occurs usually when we get home from work and we catch up on our yardwork and exercise our dogs. The dogs only bark for 10 or 15 minutes and then get tired and lay down. My neighbor imediatley calls the police. The ordinance with the city has two places that address barking dogs. One address's dogs that bark all night long and really does not pertain to my situation. The other addresses dogs who cause a nussance. It is really vague. This situation has been going on for several years. When the police show up they apoligize and tell me they must respond because a complaint has been called in. Most of the just say "are you kidding". It has gotten to the point that I don't dare go out into the yard for fear of the police will show up.
What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. You are not the first or only one who has a bad neighbor problem. What's the real cause of your neighbor's beef with you? Why the bad blood?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I really do not have a beef with them. I have always taken the high road with them. I have tried to be neighborly and I have helped him with cutting down his trees. They are the fouth couple who have lived in the house. They moved in about 4 years ago. I have tried to understand his thinking but I can not understand his motive. I have come to the conclusion that he just does not think that dogs should bark..... We have had no bad contact with them other than my dogs. I have finally had enough of his behavior and now I am trying a legal way to resolve the issue. These neighbors are very different idividuals. They are not neighborly with anyone who lives in the area. It is almost like living next to the "Adams Family". I can live with that though. I just want to enjoy my animals. They are our kids.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
I understand.

You may not have a beef with him. But he has a beef with you. So, you need to go over there (or invite him over) and just talk and, more importantly, listen.

Are you willing to do that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have done that. He has taken the position that dogs should not bark at all.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Okay, no problem. Do you know why he believes that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is a person who is very different. You are asking me what he believes? I have not a clue. I do know that when they first moved in they had a dog. Brought in by marriage. I have never seen an animal mistreated like that animal was. It was not allowed in the house at all. It finally run away. I believe he does not like animals.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Do you currently have any pending barking dog tickets?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No the only one I recieced was from Vicky the animal control officers and she was crying when she gave me the ticket. She had to comply with a signed complaint. The animal control officer spent several hours interviewing all my neighbors to see if they had a problem with my dogs barking. They all said no, in fact one of the neighbors did not know I had dogs. I have never had any issue with my dogs barking until this neighbor moved into the house next to me. The police usually laugh when they see what the complaint is about. I have two pembroke welch corgies. I used to have three but one died of posioning. I am not pointing fingers but it wouldn't suprise me that he posioned my other dog.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Have you asked the police to press charges for filing false police report(s)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
When I talk to the police they tell me that they have to respond to a complaint. That is a teriffic idea, I did not think that you could counter a complaint with a complaint. Interesting!!!
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that's the only recourse you have.

You cannot sue her in civil court because she has a First Amendment right to petition her government for a redress of grievances. That includes calling the police. So she's immune from civil liability. I know it sounds absurd but it's true. I've litigated such cases.

However, it's a crime to file a false police report. And the police have the discretion to pursue such charges.

So, you can ask the police to charge the neighbor with filing false police reports and attack it that way.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.