How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16157
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Arizona and my girlfriend and I broke up about a

Customer Question

I live in Arizona and my girlfriend and I broke up about a week ago...we started the process of her moving out by her taking some things to storage, finding a new place to live, and using the guest room during the two week period we verbally agreed apon that she would have to leave the house. I am the sole lessee of the residence, she has not once contributed toward rent, utilities, or basic upkeep of the home( and I have all documentation to prove that). She also does not have a set of keys (I have a keypad deadbolt on my security screen and main door to which she has the codes, I assume thats the same as having keys?) Does she have any rights to staying in the home for ANY amount of time considering the aforementioned information? I understand I will have to give her fair and resonable access to remove her personal belongings, but other than that, what am I leagally allowed to do in order to evict her from the premimes quickly but legally?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

When a person lives in a home and there is no lease or they are not on a lease, they would be considered a month to month tenant. As such, they would need to be given 30 days written notice, for them to vacate. If they fail to move after being given the proper notice, the eviction process could then begin. A person can not use self help to evict them ( i.e. change the locks and/or throw their stuff on the street), so evicting them, would be the proper way to have them removed. In a perfect situation, she would leave after the agreed upon 2 weeks BUT this would not be a legal basis to start the eviction process earlier, without giving the proper written notice. As such, a person can always be proactive and give the proper notice, so that if the tenant does not comply, they can move forward with eviction and do not have to waste more time. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I
provided.

LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16157
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But how can someone be considered a tenent when they don't contribute to any bills, and barely recieve and mail. If I have to serve her a 30 days notice, can I also serve that notice with a bill for her portion of the rent and utilities?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.

She lives there and uses it as her primary residence. If you do not want to view her as a tenant, you can see her as a guest and the same issue remains. Someone who is allowed to stay and has that right/privilege revoked, would need to be evicted. The decision for her to not contribute was based upon an agreement that you and her had. It does not give her any less right to be there because you cover the cost of everything. In addition, if the landlord was not aware of this, you could be in breach of the lease agreement, by having someone not on the lease, reside there.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But you never answered my question. Can I charge her rent for the last 30 dyas she's here, or do I have to let her live free for another month?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
If there was never an agreement to pay rent you can not just start charging her now. You cant go back and try and charge her since you broke up and if you did want to charge her, would need to give her notice as well, so she could decide if she wants to stay or go.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.