How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 85188
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR ELY . Before my vistor came here I promised her one

Resolved Question:

FOR ELY .

Before my vistor came here I promised her one month in my house without spending money and air tickets come here and back there exactly one month after arrival. In case we dont get well with eachother am I obliged to keep her in my house for one month as agreed? As otherwise she has no money for the rest of the time 2 weeks for hotels and all her expenses. And if she jeaves my house and finds somebody am I responsible for any problems she may get in? I ask these as I commited myself to keep her one month in my house before she came and on basis of that promise she came here.
Seems like we are too different from eachother in mentality she is in skype full time with her friends and read books we even dont speak much to eachother even she likes me I think.
If I ask her to return to her country before agreed time or if she goes to a girlfriend house and hets in troubles can I kept responsible?
Also I promised her medical insurance for one month which I issued.But this insurance requires that she pays for all medical services she may need and later she claims the money back from insurance company, in other words if she may need medical treatments as she has no money I will have to pay all and later she will claim the insurance and she will receive back the money I may pay. Have you heard about such insurance? Am I in troubles if she may need expensive medical treatments?
I will appreciate very much your detailed replys as usual as I am very much in stress with this subject even there are no problems between her and me but for sure it doesnt look like a reallove story and I dont know what is realy in her mind.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Shalom Ronen.

In case we dont get well with eachother am I obliged to keep her in my house for one month as agreed?

Not really. Such a verbal commitment is hard to prove, and even if she wanted to try, it is not like she would file suit against you in Court. You do not have to keep her in your home any more than you do a stranger and may ask her to leave.

And if she jeaves my house and finds somebody am I responsible for any problems she may get in?

Not at all. You are not responsible for her actions here.

If I ask her to return to her country before agreed time or if she goes to a girlfriend house and hets in troubles can I kept responsible?

No.

I will have to pay all and later she will claim the insurance and she will receive back the money I may pay. Have you heard about such insurance?

Some insurance asks that you pay upfront and make a claim later, but most insurance is processed instantly, so this seems a little old-fashioned, and thus, questionable. But in any case, it is she who is responsible to pay anything upfront, not you, unless you agree to. She cannot make you pay.

Please take care not to be a "used" for medical purposes as a bank while she is in Israel. Many Russians come over to Israel for medical treatment - she may be trying to "use" you to finance her medical treatment.

Am I in troubles if she may need expensive medical treatments?

No.

I will appreciate very much your detailed replys as usual as I am very much in stress with this subject even there are no problems between her and me but for sure it doesnt look like a reallove story and I dont know what is realy in her mind.

That is okay. I know that this is a difficult time in your life. It is my pleasure to speak with you always, and I am here if you need me further.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Shalom Ely,

Many thanks , in the first paragraph you indicated verbal comitment but is not verbal I wrote her these in my email ,like she can stay here one month in my house that I willl make her expenses in my house and I will make her medical insurance.

Is this email comithent ? like a contract for one month?

As to medical insurance I am afraid to be used as a bank maybe I will look fr another kind of insurance.

If we dont get well to eachother I can ask her to go to house of her girlfriend in Ashdod?

Many thanks in advance Ely

Shabat Shalom . Toda Raba

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Ronen,

Is this email comithent ? like a contract for one month?

No. You can ask a guest to leave at any time. You cannot be forced to keep someone in your home. This is a friendly arrangement and you are not going to be "lawfully" expected to keep her there. Period. So same answer applies.

If we dont get well to eachother I can ask her to go to house of her girlfriend in Ashdod?

You can ask her to simply "leave." Where she goes is up to you. You do not owe her anything. We talked about putting her up in a hotel for a few days at your expense so she can figure out what she wants to do next, but this is optional and is up to you. You can simply ask her to go.

Shabbat Shalom.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 85188
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.