How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a registered Professional Land Surveyor in the state of

Resolved Question:

I am a registered Professional Land Surveyor in the state of Washington. I have applied for more than twenty employment opportunities since my dismisal 14 months ago. I have not received any offers to date. My previous employer let me go 4 months into my probation. They wrote on my federal SF-50 form that I was unable to read or write legal desription for real property. I appealled to the human resource department that the reasons for dismissal were un-true. They returned that my reason were trivial and provided me with a legal packet regarding discriminatory issues. Since I spent 3 years as an embedded contract surveyor, I completed over 150 projects - all requiring my interpretation of right of way plans and legal descriptions. I also authored over 20 legal descriptions that were approved by my accuser(s) and are on record with that federal agency. I also advised other land surveyors in direction their work for completion of records of surveys. I also passed the legal description portion of the state exam... It almost seems apparent that this issue is making it difficult for me to secure any land survey position that I apply for - is beside the point. This SF-50 record is defami\atory and untrue and is damaging my professional career and advancement. Please advise me on whether I should pursue further action. I have many emails from co-employees and survey leads that support my reputation as a surveyor within that agency. I also have many examples of my survey conduct as a professional.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello there

 

These reasons are not trivial for a surveyor looking for a job and the person who said that to you is a jerk. My suggestion is that you find an employment lawyer in the area that you live in and pursue this against them as a defamation of character claim because you can prove that the termination reason they are stating in your records and most likely stating to future prospective employers are lies and slanderous in nature. The only problem I see here is that most employment lawyers will not work on a pro bono or contingency fee basis (if they win they get paid) -- and you would have to come up with a retainer of a few thousand dollars in order for an attorney to proceed with any action on your behalf. There is a distinct possibility that once you get an attorney involved and writing to them on your behalf regarding these matters that they may be willling to change the reasons in your file and come to an agreement on what they can and cannot say to a prospective employer about you if one happens to call them. A letter or two and a few telephone calls may cost you around $1500 with a lawyer. Before you pay anyone, though, see if you can get some assistance through any pro bono legal groups in your area -- you may be able to at least get a lawyer through them for a reduced price rather than a full fee.

 

--MARY

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
5563 Satisfied Customers
15 years exp all aspects of general law