How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please answer how HIPA in NYS applies here : Loved 1 has been

Customer Question

Please answer how HIPA in NYS applies here : Loved 1 has been on pain meds prescribed from 1 doc for years. Pain much worse recently, (she had 2 back surgeries & is told may need a 3rd) took an unknown amount of a non prescribed other controlled med over the past 3 or 4 days. Having medical concerns due to that now. She's scared to go to a hospital that they will/can release her info to her current doc & will be cut off from the meds she does legitimately need for pain. She regrets taking unprescribed med now, but dosn't want to let me take her to hospital due to the worry over losing regular meds. Please advise. Can a NYS hospital release her drug/other info from ER visit to her doc or anyone if she says no I don't want it released? Thanks so much for your time!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

Customer:

Hi

LADYLAWYER :

The hospital cannot release her medical records to her current doctor unless she signs a release for them to do so OR unless her doctor is the one treating her at the hospital. I do not know if he has privleges there or not.

LADYLAWYER :

If he does not make rounds at that hospital, she has nothing to worry about.

Customer:

neither her pain management doctor, nor her primary care doc will be treating her, idk if either or both have privleges there...

LADYLAWYER :

I would ask the hospital if they do, just to be safe, because if they make rounds there, there is a chance they will see her or her records.

LADYLAWYER :

If you can be sure they are not treating her, it should be fine.

LADYLAWYER :

Thier discovery is not worth risking her health, however. She can always find new doctors if need be later on.

Customer:

I had called around to ERs locally & got a variety of answers... 1 charge nurse, who seemed like he cared & was trying to be honest, though ofc he could have been wrong, said it was in fact the hospital's obligation to give her treating physicians her info as it pertained to controlled substances.

LADYLAWYER :

Does the hospital even know who her regular doc and pain mgt doc are?

Customer:

She's been a back patient since 08. Been to all the local hospitals at least 1X. The 1 we were deciding to go to (not where the nurse I'd mentioned was) surly does know. Insurance knows too. She has Medicare & Medicaid. I'm also concerned about insurance knowing/transfering the info. Other hospitals had given variations on what you've said, that it can't be released w/out her consent... assuming that is the case, can they refuse to treat her if she dosn't sign a consent b4 being seen?

Customer:

like in triage, where she'll have to say why she's there...

LADYLAWYER :

HIPAA prohibits healthcare workers from accessing the records of patients unless they are participating in some aspect of their care for THAT particular issue in which she is being seen. If it an emergency, they will have to see her no matter what she signs or does not sign.

LADYLAWYER :

I mean, technically, if the hospital claimed that they needed to share records with her current doctor and pain mgt doctor because they are currently treating her and need a consult, I think they may be able to get around the HIPAA laws. But again, if she dies or is seriously injured, will it matter?

Customer:

If we expressly state we do not want ANY one else, doctors included to see her record of anything to do w/this visit, that should suffice then? Can they attempt to "entrap" by having some hidden language in the standard consent to treat/consent to bill insurance forms?

LADYLAWYER :

Insurance would not share the information.

Customer:

of course not

LADYLAWYER :

With regard to what you state to them, I don't think it would matter IF they said they needed a consult from either one of those doctors, BUT I would sure state it anyway.

Customer:

Well all the meds she's supposed to be on are already on record w/the hospital, & she will drug test that she is taking them, as well as the 2 she found in someone elses medicine cabinate... so not sure why they would need to consult. Issue sure seems drug related...

LADYLAWYER :

I don't think they need to consult either. They just may say they did if you file a HIPAA complaint.

LADYLAWYER :

But really, if you mention HIPAA and that you wanted it noted in her chart that no mention of this is to be made to anyone outside the treating doctors for THIS particular instance, I think you will be okay.

Customer:

TY for the advise :-) I'm pretty sure we're otw to the hospital presently. Any other last thoughts? OK if not...

LADYLAWYER :

There is no need to say why she took the other drugs. She could have been confused from the ones she was on already and just accidently took them.

LADYLAWYER :

You sound very intelligent, so as long as you paint the situation in the best light possible, there is no reason for them to know why she took the pills, just that she did.

Customer:

Gotcha, ty, & if you pray, please do so for my beloved, if not, just send us good vibes :-)

LADYLAWYER :

And make sure they note the HIPAA issue in her charts. You should be fine.

LADYLAWYER :

I sure do pray! God bless the both of you!

Customer:

Will do :-)

Customer:

You as well!

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.