How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12322
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

this concerns false debt report to credit reporting on purpose.

Resolved Question:

this concerns false debt report to credit reporting on purpose. I had a phone/voice mail account pre-paid for 3 months. After 1.5 months started billing inaccurately. I have never got any responsne except e-mail saying he was personally report info to 3 credit,I took this as a personal vendetta. I called at first wrong billing and they turnred off phone #with 1.5 months still pre-paid after they hung up on me 2x . I have sent many e-mails. They ended our business deal for non-performance at not keeping phone on for 3 pre-paid months. pre-paid service. They are billing for re-connection fees, which I never requested and have on billing a notice to end service takes 30 day notice. I do not want my credit showing this fraudulent bsd debt. If they did above what should I do? Should I pay bill to save credit and sue later? What if they keep billing for not giving any service?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

What is the total amount that is being reported delinquent by this company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
just under $100 . I live in LA ,CA They sold me a ca #, but they bill/ are in AZ.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

You can dispute these reports by this company with all the three credit bureaus and if this company does not verify the report within 30 days the report will be automatically deleted.

Also, I would suggest that you do write a detailed dispute letter to this company and state all the facts and send it to the company by certified mail with return receipt requested for your records.

It is more than likely that once you dispute this charge/bill in writing, that this company will make proper adjustments.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if they refuse to accept certified letter? Does e-mail count as legal notice. Also when did my responsibility to them end at denial of servive tho pre-paid. Should I pay to avoid credit report. Can I sue AZ address in ca court, they are doing business in ca?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

You can send your letter by regular and certified mail.

It might be a practically good idea to pay this small amount to avoid any credit issues.

You can sue this companu in CA court, as long as they are doing business in Arizona and are billing you for the service in CA.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do

i still need to do 30 day notice or was that done when they turned of pre-paid service

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Which 30 days notice are you referring to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The bills say to terminate service I have to notify in writing 30 days prior. Does their denial of pre-paid service void this requirement .Does e-mails count toward this notice/
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I would suggest a written 30 days termination notice for you to mail by certified mail and regular mail, just to be absolutely certain that this company will not claim that a proper notice was never given to them by you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are still billing me for service but have provided none.Should I keep paying bills with no service
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I would suggest that you provide a written notice of termination and also dispute these bills and you can also file a lawsuit in the small claims court against this company.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12322
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.