How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a room rented to a person that has developed a re-occuring

Resolved Question:

I have a room rented to a person that has developed a re-occuring cancer condition. The police were called to check on her today from Adult services because someone was concerned about her eating habbits / health. How do I protect my family and be kind to her in a exit plan? What are my rights as far as giving her a notice, etc. BTW - I have talked to her family member to get ideas in finding a more sutiable place to live ( not upsatirs).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to help you.

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you there?

Customer:

yes

Zachary D. Norris :

Great.

Customer:

Do I give our renter a 30 day notice?

Zachary D. Norris :

Do you have a lease with the tenant

Customer:

No, it was verbal per month.

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Give me a few minutes to check the statute and I will get back with you. Please stand by.

Customer:

ok

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. When you don't have a lease, the general rule to terminate a month to month is by 30 day written notice. There are some local restrictions if you live in a rent controlled city.

Zachary D. Norris :

In what city is the property.

Customer:

Its in Fountain Valley , Ca.

Zachary D. Norris :

Ok. Stand by.

Zachary D. Norris :

Alright, there is no rent control in Fountain Valley, CA. So that means the 30 day notice is all you need.

Customer:

ok, I guess that answers my q?

Zachary D. Norris :

The legal citation for the 30 day provision is California Civil Code 1946.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to give you more information.

Zachary D. Norris :

You are asking of a way to be kind about the entire thing.

Customer:

Thank you Zachary, how do I provide feedback?

Zachary D. Norris :

There should be an option after you click "Accept". Is there anything further I can help you with?

Customer:

Yes, I don't want to disturb her any more than I need to.

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. There is nothing in the law that prohibits you from helping her. For example, you could deliver the letter in person and sit down with her and ask her if she needs help looking for another place to live, etc. Do you think she is going to resist moving out once you give her notice?

Customer:

Anything to watch out for in the wording of the notice?

Zachary D. Norris :

It is best to keep it simple and straightforward like the following:

Zachary D. Norris :

Dear Mrs._______:

Customer:

Just give dates, keep it simple, ya?

Zachary D. Norris :

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1946, we are providing you with thirty (30) days notice from the date of this letter to move out. This notice will terminate our verbal lease agreement as of the 30th day after the date of this notice. Please let us know if you have any questions.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.