How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cemetery maintence/neglence that needs attention but the person

Customer Question

Cemetery maintence/neglence that needs attention but the person responsible does not respond to phone calls/mesages left as to call back! Large animal hole under gravestone and two gravestones knocked out of alignment from some activity at the cemetery!
Location Durham Cemetery!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you.

What a terrible situation. Grave sites deserve respect and proper maintenance.

Did you call the owner of the cemetery, or the grounds keeper?

Do you have a family member/friend at the cemetery?

Did you make a police report regarding the stone knocked out of alignment?

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is a Church Cemetery and I called the Pastor and was told to call the custodian as the Church has nothing to do with the Cemetery maintence. The calls I made were to the custodian that haver not been returned. Did not file a police report but contacted the person who originally installed the gravestone to correct the alignment and said I would pay for it! It's like you can only talk to one person and that person is the only one who has permission to work in the Cemetery! Can I get an outside contractor to do it if no action is taken be custodian?
Expert:  xavierjd replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information. I want to look up a few things for you.

I will be back with you in about 20 minutes or so.

Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  xavierjd replied 2 years ago.
The owner of the property is responsible for the property. If the owner has contracted with a "custodian," that's fine. But if the property is owned by the church, then it should be responsible for making sure that the grounds are properly maintained.

Therefore, if you are getting nowhere with the pastor, then you should contact the pastor's boss. Since I am not sure of the type of faith of the pastor, I cannot tell you who that person would be. It may be a Bishop, etc. You can ask the pastor who he answers to and ask for the telephone number. Contact that person regarding the problem. You should be able to get answers from the pastor's "boss."

I can't tell you whether you can hire an outside contractor to repair the gravestones. That is because I don't know who the owner of the cemetery is and what type of contractual obligations that the cemetery has with different companies.

Also, if the cemetery is considered "historical," you may wish to contact your local city commission/council for further information.

I applaud your concern and your willingness to respect the grave sites of those who have passed. Not many would go to the expense you have offered to do to make sure that the dead are honored.

I hope you find this information useful and that you rate my answer and CLICK THE GREEN BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you. Good luck.
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the generous bonus as well! Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
xavierjd
xavierjd
2360 Satisfied Customers
20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims