How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3821
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the document retention requirements for a nonprofit family services organization i

Resolved Question:

what is the document retention requirements for a nonprofit family services organization incorporated in NJ but operating homes for homeless (including minor children) in NY and NJ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi

Zachary D. Norris :

Thank you for asking this question.

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you there?

Customer:

yes

Zachary D. Norris :

You are correct that there is not a single regulation which governs retention policies for non-profits in NJ and NY...or for that part throughout the US

Zachary D. Norris :

I have served as general counsel for several non-profit organizations.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I don't know if you saw my last attempt to message you. Some kind of computer glitch just happened with the system.

There is no overarching document retention policy applicable to non-profits. However, Sarbanes-Oaxley does apply to non-profits, and because you are working interstate, you need to comply with the highest stanadard, which is generally 10 years on sensitive documents.

I recommend following the policy set forth below:
DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT POLICY

For each document, add its location or where it is stored.

Accounts payable ledgers and schedules: 10 years

Accounts receivable ledgers and schedules: 10 years

Audit reports of accountants: Permanently

Bank statements: 10 years

Capital stock and bond records:Â ledgers, transfer payments, stubs showing issues, record of interest coupon, options, etc.: Permanently

Cash books: 10 years

Checks (canceled, with exception below): 10 years

Checks (canceled, for important payments; i.e., taxes, purchase of property, special contracts, etc. [checks should be filed with the papers pertaining to the underlying
transaction]): Permanently

Contracts and leases (expired): 10 years

Contracts and leases still in effect: Permanently

Correspondence, general: 4 years

Correspondence (legal and important matters): Permanently

Depreciation schedules: 10 years

Donation records of endowment funds and of significant restricted funds: Permanently

Donation records, other: 10 years

[Note: Donation records include a written agreement between the donor and the charity with regard to any contribution, an email communication or notes of or recordings of an oral discussion between the charity and the donor where the representative of the charity made representations to the donor with regard to the contribution on which the donor may have relied in making the gift.]

Duplicate deposit slips: 10 years

Employee personnel records (after termination): 7 years

Employment applications: 3 years

Expense analyses and expense distribution schedules (includes allowance and reimbursement of employees, officers, etc., for travel and other expenses: 10 years

Financial statements (end-of-year): Permanently

General ledgers and end-of-year statements: Permanently

Insurance policies (expired): Permanently

Insurance records, current accident reports, claims, policies, etc.: Permanently

Internal reports, miscellaneous: 3 years

Inventories of products, materials, supplies: 10 years

Invoices to customers: 10 years

Invoices from vendors: 10 years

Journals: 10 years

Minute books of Board of Directors, including Bylaws and Articles of Incorporation: Permanently

Payroll records and summaries, including payments to pensioners: 10 years

Purchase orders: 3 years

Sales records: 10 years

Scrap and salvage records: 10 years

Subsidiary ledgers: 10 years

Tax returns and worksheets, revenue agents’ reports, and other documents relating to determination of tax liability: Permanently

Time sheets and cards: 10 years

Voucher register and schedules: 10 years

Volunteer records: 3 years
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3821
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
That was woefully unacceptable. That answer was NOT Worth the $48. Either a better answer, or I want my money back.
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure we are communicating correctly. did you see my last post with a full document retention policy laid out?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.