Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im trying to find a health care fraud case that cites SKILLING

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6965
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I'm trying to find a health care fraud case that cites SKILLING v UNITED STATES 08-1394

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
google, findlaw, onecle.com, cornell.edu, justice.gov, supremecourt.gov

Submitted: 313 days and 20 hours ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 313 days and 20 hours ago.

The following is a list of every Appellate case decision in the USA that cites both the Skilling case and contains the phrase "health care," along with a short synopsis:

1. U.S. v. Urciuoli

United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit. July 20, 2010 613 F.3d 11

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Fraud. Evidence was sufficient to support convictions for honest services mail fraud, in connection with bribery of state senator.

...senator had become chair of committee with considerable power over health care legislation, the insurers were regularly concerned with bills that were...

...Supreme Court's recent interpretation of the honest services provision in Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619, 2010 WL(NNN) NNN-NNNN(2010) , a decision...

2. Bell v. Keffer

United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit. January 10, 2012 458 Fed.Appx. 361

XXXXX XXXXX, former federal prisoner # 08236–068, appeals the dismissal of her 28 U.S.C. § 2241 petition alleging that her conviction for health care fraud, in...

...28 U.S.C. § 2241 petition alleging that her conviction for health care fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1347 and 2...

...and her convictions for having made false statements relating to health care matters, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2) , were invalid in light of Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2907, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010)   The District Court dismissed...

3. Wallace v. U.S.

United States District Court, S.D. Illinois. December 14, 2010 Slip Copy

Petitioner Richard Wallace, who is currently serving a thirty-six month term of imprisonment in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons for health-care and mail fraud, brings this action...

...imprisonment in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons for health-care and mail fraud, brings this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C...

...honest services in light of the Supreme Court's decisions in Skilling v. United States, --- U.S. ----, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010) , and Black v. United States...

4. Bell v. Keffer

United States District Court, N.D. Texas, Fort Worth Division. March 03, 2011 Slip Copy

The above-captioned action was initiated by the filing on December 7, 2010, of a petition for writ of Habeas Corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 by petitioner, XXXXX XXXXX. Respondent, Joe...

...charged petitioner with a scheme and artifice to defraud a health care benefits program in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347 , and...

...representations in connection with the delivery of and payment for health care benefits, items, and services, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §...

5. U.S. v. Coppola

United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit. February 14, 2012 671 F.3d 220

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Racketeering. Evidence supported defendant's conviction of racketeering based on subpredicate act of Hobbs Act extortion.

...wire fraud subpredicates charged as Racketeering Act One, particularly after Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010) ;  (2) the sufficiency of the...

...employment for numerous Genovese associates, including positions at an ILA health care clinic for Coppola's brother and Cernadas' wife.   Officer Delaney testified...

6. Rodrigues v. U.S.

United States District Court, D. Hawai'i. January 31, 2011 Slip Copy

On January 7, 2011, the Court heard Petitioner's 28 U.S.C. § 2255 Motion to Vacate, Set Aside or Correct Sentence. Lawrence Tong, Assistant U.S. Attorney, appeared at the hearing on...

...the scheme based on contracts with HDS, and Count 56: Health Care Fraud, as to an almost identical scheme based on contracts...

...Counts 56, 18 U.S.C. § 1347 : Scheme to Defraud a Health Care Program. Count 57, 95, 18 U.S.C. § 1956 : Money Laundering...

7. U.S. v. Gonzalez

United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit. August 20, 2010 393 Fed.Appx. 661

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Fraud. Circumstantial Evidence was sufficient to support conviction for conspiracy to commit health care fraud.

...for the Southern District of Florida of conspiracy to commit health care fraud, and he appealed. Holdings:  The Court of Appeals held...

...scheme, as required to support conviction for conspiracy to commit health care fraud; defendant signed documentation to acquire legal control over medical...

8. U.S. v. Rodrigues

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit. March 27, 2012 --- F.3d ----

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Fraud. Omission of kickback element at trial did not have substantial effect or influence in determining jury's Verdict.

...of theft of honest services, conspiracy, Embezzlement, money laundering, and health care fraud. Defendant appealed. The Court of Appeals, 237 Fed.Appx. 178...

...that defendant had received kickbacks in his mail fraud and health care fraud schemes had been presented at trial and affirmed via...

9. U.S. v. Warshak

United States Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit. December 14, 2010 631 F.3d 266

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Privileges. Full-fledged Kastigar hearing was not required in determining whether government agents misused seized privileged materials.

...defendants with massive quantities of discovery. See United States v. Skilling, 554 F.3d 529 (5th Cir.2009) vacated in part on other grounds ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010)   Finally, the district court did...

...9, 2001);  Boland Naturals, Inc. (formed May 7, 2002);  Warner Health Care, Inc. (formed August 19, 2002);  and Wagner Nutraceuticals, Inc. (formed...

10. U.S. v. DiPina

United States District Court, D. Rhode Island. December 02, 2011 Slip Copy

Carol DiPina has filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. For the reasons that follow, the petition is denied. DiPina pled guilty to a four-count...

...Counts I and III); conspiracy to commit fraud on a health care program, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§(NNN) NNN-NNNNand 2 (Count II); and committing fraud on a health care program, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 371 and 2...

...sole claim is that the U.S. Supreme Court's holding in Skilling v. United States, 130 S.Ct. 2896 (2010) , requires this Court to overturn her convictions on Counts...

11. Williams v. U.S.

United States District Court, S.D. Georgia, Augusta Division. November 22, 2011 Slip Copy

Before the Court is Petitioner Robin L. Williams' motion to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. For the reasons set forth below, the Court REPORTS...

...CMHC], in connection with the delivery of and payment for health care benefits and services.” CR 104–051, doc. no. 1, p...

...indictment in light of the Supreme Court's recent decision in Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619(2010) In Skilling, the Supreme Court...

12. U.S. v. Sachakov

United States District Court, E.D. New York. September 20, 2011 812 F.Supp.2d 198

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Speedy Trial. Dismissal of health care fraud charge due to running of Speedy Trial Act would be without prejudice.

...Act's 70-day period for bringing defendant to trial on health care fraud charge had run; 13 (2)  health care false statements charges did not inherit the speedy trial clock of the original indictment; 15 (3)  dismissal of health care fraud charge would be without prejudice; 21 (4)  health care fraud statute was not void for vagueness; 22 (5)  health care fraud statute did not violate the Commerce Clause; and 27...

...70-day period for bringing defendant to trial on initial health care fraud charge had run, warranting dismissal of superseding indictment; both the original and the superseding indictments charged defendant with health care fraud, such that this charge inherited the speedy trial clock...

13. Fordham v. U.S.

United States District Court, S.D. Georgia, Augusta Division. January 24, 2012 Slip Copy

Before the Court is Petitioner John Duncan Fordham's motion to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. For the reasons set forth below, the Court...

...CMHC], in connection with the delivery of and payment for health care benefits, items and services. Id. at 20. According to the...

...conviction in light of the Supreme Court's recent decision in Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010) In Skilling, the Supreme Court...

14. Williams v. U.S.

United States District Court, S.D. Georgia, Augusta Division. January 12, 2012 Slip Copy

After a careful, De Novo review of the file, the Court concurs with the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation (“R & R”), to which objections have been filed (doc. no....

...28 U.S.C. § 2255 be denied because Petitioner's claims under Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010) 2 are procedurally defaulted, and...

...the Supreme Court in Skilling. Petitioner's “five (5) conspiracy and health care fraud convictions were fully supported by both a valid money...

15. U.S. v. Girod

United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit. July 11, 2011 646 F.3d 304

HEALTH - Medical Assistance. Evidence defendant split Medicaid checks with service provider in exchange for presigned time sheets supported conviction.

...District of Louisiana Mary Ann Vial Lemmon , J., of conspiracy, health care fraud, and making false statements to law enforcement officers, all...

...was sufficient to support that defendant's convictions for conspiracy and health care fraud stemming from fraudulent Medicaid reimbursement claims made through Early...

16. U.S. v. Alfortish

United States District Court, E.D. Louisiana. June 08, 2011 Slip Copy

The Court has pending before it Defendants Sean Alfortish and Mona Romero's Motion to Dismiss the indictment. (Rec.Doc.35). The Court has reviewed the briefs and heard oral argument and now...

...Mona Romero with conspiracy to commit mail fraud, wire fraud, health care fraud, and identification document fraud, as well as substantive counts of wire fraud, identification document fraud, health care fraud, and witness tampering. Alfortish was President and a Board...

...shelter and necessities. Counts 20–28 charge both Defendants with health care fraud arising out of their Misappropriation of statutorily-dedicated administrative...

17. U.S. v. Sineneng-Smith

United States District Court, N.D. California, San Jose Division. October 12, 2011 Slip Copy

Defendant Evelyn Sineneng–Smith moves to dismiss counts one through three, counts nine and ten, and the forfeiture allegations of the superseding indictment filed against her. The...

...in order to enable them to work in the residential health care industry. An alien can obtain an employment-based visa under...

...be in the United States and worked illegally at various health care facilities. II. ANALYSIS A. Motion to Dismiss Under Rule 12...

18. U.S. v. Siegelman

United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit. May 10, 2011 640 F.3d 1159

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Obstructing Justice. Evidence was sufficient to support state official defendant's conviction of Obstruction of Justice.

...Court of the United States for reconsideration in light of Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010)   The parties were ordered to...

...of the nine seats on the Board are reserved for health care industry providers. XXXXX XXXXX was one of Siegelman's closest associates...

19. U.S. v. Williams

United States District Court, S.D. Texas, Houston Division. August 08, 2011 Slip Copy

Before the Magistrate Judge in this proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, is the United States' Response (Document No. 197) to Amudat T. Williams' motion for relief under 28 U.S.C. §...

...2008, Williams was charged by Indictment with conspiracy to commit health care fraud, and to pay or receive kickbacks, in violation of...

...Williams contends that the holding in the Supreme Court case Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 renders her conduct non-criminal. In...

20. U.S. v. George

United States Court of Appeals, First Circuit. April 17, 2012 676 F.3d 249

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Postconviction Relief. Defendant convicted of conspiracy to commit honest-services wire fraud was not entitled to coram nobis relief.

...a monthly retirement stipend of $1,424.91, together with lifetime health-care coverage.   Those benefits continued throughout his immurement and beyond.   But...

...the reach of the statute proscribing honest-services fraud. See Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2928–34, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010)   The Court held...

21. U.S. v. Ford

United States Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit. April 14, 2011 639 F.3d 718

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Fraud. Defendant's actions did not satisfy jurisdictional requirement for prosecution under federal false statements statute.

...vacated in light of the Supreme Court's recent decision in Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2907, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010)   We hereby VACATE Ford's...

...the federal government as to some objective, whether it be health care, law enforcement, highways, etc.?   The statute would cover lies made...

22. U.S. v. Rosen

United States District Court, S.D. New York. September 12, 2011 809 F.Supp.2d 263

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Bribery. The quid pro quo requirement for conviction for conspiracy to commit bribery was satisfied.

...widely-admired hospital administrator who diligently sought to better the health care of impoverished communities nonetheless chose to entangle himself in the...

...core application to bribery and kickback schemes remains intact. See Skilling v. United States, –––U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010)   To meet its burden of...

23. U.S. v. Rosen

United States District Court, S.D. New York. September 12, 2011 Slip Copy

This is a sad, even tragic case, as it reveals how a widely-admired hospital administrator who diligently sought to better the health care of impoverished communities nonetheless chose to...

...widely-admired hospital administrator who diligently sought to better the health care of impoverished communities nonetheless chose to entangle himself in the...

...core application to bribery and kickback schemes remains intact. See Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010) To meet its burden of...

24. U.S. v. Muoghalu

United States District Court, N.D. Illinois, Eastern Division. August 09, 2010 Slip Copy

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Evidence. Health and Human Services (HHS) Memoranda was available to defendant through the exercise of reasonable diligence.

...G.) The December 2003 Memorandum identifies the potential violations as Health Care Fraud and Kickbacks. Id. Later Memoranda discuss the following investigative...

...including Levato, had been investigated for providing kickbacks to other health care professionals in the Chicago area; and (4) Aventis and Levato...

25. Ruel v. New Hampshire Real Estate Appraiser Bd.

Supreme Court of New Hampshire. December 15, 2011 163 N.H. 34

GOVERNMENT - Licensing. Failure to comply with statutory time limitations did not deprive Real Estate Appraiser Board of jurisdiction.

...the primary purpose of the statute:  assuring high quality mental health care and protecting the public. Id. at 551, 645 A.2d...

...violation of the right to a speedy trial. See, e.g., Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2916, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010) State v. Locke, 149...

26. U.S. v. Ghane

United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit. March 09, 2012 673 F.3d 771

CRIMINAL JUSTICE - Privileges. Defendant's statements during emergency room intake interview were not protected by psychotherapist-patient privilege.

...Mabie, 663 F.3d 322, 333 (8th Cir.2011) (quoting Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 2933, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010) “The vagueness doctrine recognizes...

...placed on therapists generally.   And, once committed, the patient's mental health care continues, quite possibly with the very same mental health professional...

27. U.S. v. Schwartz

United States District Court, E.D. Pennsylvania. May 15, 2012 Slip Copy

Before the court is the motion of defendant Steven Schwartz (“Schwartz”) to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Schwartz was convicted by a...

...348 (1980) ; and (8) some unspecified instruction as outlined in Skilling v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2896, 177 L.Ed.2d 619 (2010) This court gave the following...

...In Thomas, the defendant, who was employed as a home health care aide to an elderly individual, wrote several checks belonging to...

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 6965
Answered: 5/31/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 17 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
the phrase was health care fraud. answer left out critical word: FRAUD

Customer replied 284 days and 17 hours ago.

Your answer left out the word FRAUD, which is critical in the phrase "health care fraud."

Customer replied 284 days and 17 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
the phrase was health care fraud. answer left out critical word: FRAUD

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 284 days and 17 hours ago.

Adding the term "fraud" may narrow the number of cases returned. But, it won't expand the number. If you want me to narrow the scope, and provide you with an updated list, I will be happy to do so, but it won't reveal any additional cases.

Please advise.

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC