How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3826
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom-in-law is in her 80s and needs lots of help. We cannot

Resolved Question:

My mom-in-law is in her 80's and needs lots of help. We cannot afford a full-time home health care person to care for her. Isn't there something the government (local, state or otherwise) who offers financial aid for seniors? On a related note, I currently work full-time but wonder about filing something showing that I need to care for my mom-in-law full-time, need to quit my job, but need an income in order to care for her. Does such a program exist?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to address these questions for you.

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you there?

Customer:

Yes.


 

Zachary D. Norris :

Let's start with your first question.

Zachary D. Norris :

Medicare and Medicaid should be available to pay for partial in home care

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you aware of whether she has applied for benefits under these programs?

Customer:

No, I don't know. Actually, more of the family is in town and they will try to assess her finances to see what needs to be done. At the same time, we could figure out what she has applied for insurance-wise. I think she does have Medicaid, but I'm only assuming that.


 

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. That would be the government program you would start with.

Zachary D. Norris :

Medicare and Medicaid.

Zachary D. Norris :

Here is where you can start with the application process:

Zachary D. Norris :

www.hhsc.state.tx.us/help/1200-eng.pd

Zachary D. Norris :

Your second question is whether there is a way for you to take time off to help take care of your mother.

Zachary D. Norris :

Where do you work?

Customer:

I work in Houston but live in Spring. It's an hour commute (at least) each way, to and from work.


 

Zachary D. Norris :

It is indeed a long commute.

Zachary D. Norris :

Who is your employer?

Customer:

Brewer & Pritchard. It's a small law firm (very small).


 

Zachary D. Norris :

I am familiar with them.

Zachary D. Norris :

the Family Medical Leave Act generally allows for employees to take off to take care of a relative like your mother.

Zachary D. Norris :

However, because your employer is small, I do not think that it applies.

Zachary D. Norris :

So unfortunately, I do not think you could force an FMLA leave on your employer.

Customer:

Oh, but usually companies who employ at least 50 people are required to comply with the FMLA. Where I work employs 10 people or less.


 

Zachary D. Norris :

Right.

Zachary D. Norris :

So its too small.

Customer:

I was typing as you sent that extra bit. I wouldn't want to do that to them anyway.


 

Zachary D. Norris :

Texas does not have any state regulation which applies to smaller employers unfortunately.

Customer:

Okay.


 

Zachary D. Norris :

Is there anything further I can help you with?

Customer:

So, it's just Medicaid - there's no other program out there?


 

Zachary D. Norris :

All government benefits (federal and state) will be channelled through medicaid and medicare, they are the general moniker for these benefits. I know they have benefits that are granted to pay for home health care. I don't think it will cover someone staying at home for the entire time though. It will cover someone coming by to check in on her.

Customer:

Oh no - I just tried the link and it did not work. Could you get that link to me again?

Zachary D. Norris :

www.hhsc.state.tx.us/help/1200-eng.pdf

Zachary D. Norris :

try that one.

Zachary D. Norris :

www.hhsc.state.tx.us

Zachary D. Norris :

is the website you need to look at though.

Customer:

I recopied but took off the very last bit, and was able to find it. Thanks!


 

Customer:

I think that's everything. Thanks for your help!


 

Zachary D. Norris :

You are certainly welcome.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you are satisfied with my work, please click "accept" so I may get credit.

Customer:
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3826
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.