How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3851
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother owes my mother $15,000.00. She has a court order

Resolved Question:

My brother owes my mother $15,000.00. She has a court order that he is to pay her $125.00 every month but he has nit paid a cent. What can she do to get her money back? Can she have his wages garnished? Can she put a lein on his home?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to help you with this question.

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you there?

Customer:

Yes

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. I'm looking up procedures you must follow to enforce a money judgment in Illinois and will revert back to you shortly with my answer and then we can discuss. Please be patient, I will only take a few minutes.

Customer:

no problem, Thanks!

Zachary D. Norris :

The first thing that I'm seeing that your mother should do is file a Motion for a Rule to Show Cause hearing, stating that the judgment debtor (brother) has not followed the payment plan ordered by the Court and he should be summoned to court to show cause why he has not obeyed the court's order. You would file this, along with a certified copy of the judgment.

Zachary D. Norris :

In regard to your brother's assets.

Customer:

do we need to hire a lawyer to do this?

Zachary D. Norris :

You can in fact put a lien on his home and his personal property. I'll find you the mechnism for doing this if you hold on.

Zachary D. Norris :

You can attempt it without a lawyer. It's not that complicated.

Zachary D. Norris :

An employee’s wages in Illinois cannot be garnished to pay a debt (not counting child support) if his/her weekly net salary is $292.50 (45 times the federal mininum wage) or less. Above that, the most that can be garnished from a debtor’s wages in Illinois is 15% of their gross weekly wages.

Zachary D. Norris :

So, if your brother earns more than $292.50, you can garnish 15% of those wages.

Customer:

OK, then probably would be better to put a lien on his house. Should we send him a certified letter stating that if no payment is received, she will take this further action or do we just go and do it? What would you do???

Zachary D. Norris :

First of all, I would start with the Show Cause hearing. I've found you a self help document which tells you about the process to do that. It is located at: http://www.law.siu.edu/selfhelp/info/court/Collect%20Money%20Judgment%20in%20Illinois.pdf

Zachary D. Norris :

Look at p. 20.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you want to skip that and go right to filing a lien or seeking wage garnishment, then give me a few more minutes and I'll tell you how to do it.

Zachary D. Norris :

Here is another good source for guidance on judgment enforcement in Illinois:

Zachary D. Norris :

If you know that he has personal property assets that are above the allowance (more than $4K in liquid assets or $2.4K of his car ) you file a Writ of Execution with the Court and ask that the sheriff be given an writ to go and seize the assets located at his address which are not exempt and then sale them.

Zachary D. Norris :

You can also simply file the judgment in the property records of the county where he owns his house to obtain a lien on the house. You won't get any satisfaction on this until he sales his house though. You can't foreclose on the lien if it is his homestead (ie, his only house).

Zachary D. Norris :

You can also file a Writ of Garnishment with the court, following the procedures laid out in the documents provided above. This will garnish his wages until the judgment is satisfied.

Zachary D. Norris :

To get these "writs" it costs money to file. You can likely find the forms for these type of writs at the county law library in your county.

Customer:

Wow, looks like there are some things we can do. But before we do anything, should we ask him where the payments are and that if he does not pay we will be taking further action? Do we mention to him what we are planning to do or just do it?

Zachary D. Norris :

I would tell him that if he doesn't start paying immediately, he's endanger of being arrested for contempt of court. Then tell him unless he starts paying, you are going to garnish his wages, seize and sale his car, seize his bank account, and do whatever else you have to to enforce the judgment. Tell him this by sending him a certified letter (return receipt requested) to show the court proof that you gave him notice of your intent to enforce the judgment.

Customer:

Thank you so much for this information! It was very helpful.

Zachary D. Norris :

Good luck. Make sure to press "accept" so I can get credit for my work here!

Customer:

I sure will! Also, do I just press save & exit and I will be able to save this email? I am not that computer savy

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm not sure. To save the answer, I would copy and paste it into a word document.

Zachary D. Norris :

To exit, you've got to click the "Accept" button below

Zachary D. Norris :

I don't know if your answer saves on this system in some sort of transcript. Safest bet is to copy and paste.

Customer:

I just copied and save. I will accept now. Have a good night and thank you again!

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3851
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.