How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of appealing my personal injury case, the

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of appealing my personal injury case, the docketing statement asks for the supreme court rule, or other law, which confers jurisdiction upon the reviewing court, can you tell me which, My answer is Error in Ruling can you give me more info. on this?
Quite simply I told her I did not need a sign to use the sensor on the sensorized water faucet, because as store employees stated it is common knowledge to put hands in front of red sensor and water come out. However since the faucet was broke, and customers complained, and only the employees knew how to get the water out, then yes this faucet would have needed a sign-this was stated in my complaint. She just heard and ruled on I did not need a sign, she got it mixed up.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you there?

Customer:

yes

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm a bit confused on the underlying facts of the case

Zachary D. Norris :

Were you sued?

Zachary D. Norris :

Also, please tell me in what court you were sued.

Zachary D. Norris :

If you were sued that is

Customer:

Well, no I am suing a company because their sensorized water faucet did not work, i washed my face to reapply makeup, the water came out fine at first , when I went to rinse the sensorized water faucet would not emitt water again, an employee came in she refused to help, my eyes ended up getting burned and went to ER

Customer:

6th district Markham court

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. And you filed the suit in what court?

Customer:

yes

Zachary D. Norris :

And did you go to trial?

Customer:

no

Customer:

result of summary judgement

Zachary D. Norris :

What is the current disposition of your case?

Zachary D. Norris :

So the court granted a summary judgment motion against you?

Customer:

yes

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. And do you know whether the summary judgment disposed of each and every one of your claims?

Zachary D. Norris :

In other words, did the judge allow any of your claims to proceed to trial?

Customer:

no she didn't, and it did not dispose of each and every one of my claims

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. I think I'm confusing you. Did the judge grant a summary motion on all of your claims and dismiss the case, or are there any claims that are still going to heard at a trial?

Customer:

She granted a summary motion on all claims and dismissed the case

Zachary D. Norris :

Ok. And is this the form you are filling out for your appeal? http://12.218.239.52/Forms/pdf_files/CCG0256.pdf

Customer:

no, I filled this out already , I am working on the docketing statement form

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Now that I know where you are, you are being asked what supreme court rule, or other law, confers jurisdiction on the appellate court correct?

Customer:

yes

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Please hold while I research this question for you. It may take around 5-10 minutes, but I will get back to you as soon as I find the correct answer.

Customer:

thank you

Zachary D. Norris :

The Supreme Court Rules under which you are appealing are Rules 301 and 303.

Customer:

and what do they state

Zachary D. Norris :

Rule 301. Method of Review


Every final judgment of a circuit court in a civil case is appealable as of right. The appeal is initiated by filing a notice of appeal. No other step is jurisdictional. An appeal is a continuation of the proceeding.

Zachary D. Norris :

Rule 303. Appeals from Final Judgments of the Circuit Court in Civil Cases


(a) Time; Filing; Transmission of Copy.


(1) The notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after the entry of the final judgment appealed from, or, if a timely posttrial motion directed against the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a
nonjury case, within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion directed against that judgment or order, irrespective of whether the circuit court had entered a series of final orders that
were modified pursuant to postjudgment motions. A judgment or order is not final and appealable while a Rule 137 claim remains pending unless the court enters a finding pursuant to Rule 304(a). A notice of appeal filed after the court
announces a decision, but before the entry of the judgment or order, is treated as filed on the date of and after the entry of the judgment or order.


(2) When a timely postjudgment motion has been filed by any party, whether in a jury case or a nonjury case, a notice of appeal filed before the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion, or before the final disposition of any separate claim, becomes effective when the order disposing of said motion or claim is entered. A party intending to challenge an order disposing of any postjudgment motion or separate claim, or a judgment amended upon such motion, must file a notice of appeal, or an amended notice of appeal within 30 days of the entry of said order or amended judgment, but where a postjudgment motion is denied, an appeal from the judgment is deemed to include an appeal from the denial of the postjudgment motion. No request for reconsideration of a ruling on a postjudgment motion will toll the running of the time within which a notice of appeal must be filed under this rule.


(3) If a timely notice of appeal is filed and served by a party, any other party, within 10 days after service upon him or her, or within 30 days from the entry of the judgment or order being appealed, or within 30 days of the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion, whichever is later, may join in the appeal, appeal separately, or cross-appeal by filing a notice of appeal, indicating which type of appeal is being taken.


(4) Within five days after the filing of a notice of appeal, or an amendment of a notice of appeal filed in the circuit court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(4 5) of this rule, the clerk of the circuit court shall transmit to the clerk of the court to which the appeal is being taken a copy of the notice of appeal or of the amendment.


(b) Form and Contents of Notice of Appeal.


(1) The notice of appeal shall be captioned as follows:


(i) At the top shall appear the statement “Appeal to the _________ Court,” naming the court to which the appeal is taken, and below this shall be the statement “From the Circuit Court of ____________________________,” naming the court from which the appeal is taken.


(ii) It shall bear the title of the case, naming and designating the parties in the same manner as in the circuit court and adding the further designation “appellant” or “appellee,” e.g., “Plaintiff-Appellee.”


(iii) It shall be designated “Notice of Appeal,” “Joining Prior Appeal,” “Separate Appeal,” or “Cross-Appeal,” as appropriate.


(2) It shall specify the judgment or part thereof or other orders appealed from and the relief sought from the reviewing court.


(3) A notice of appeal filed pursuant to Rule 302(a)(1) from a judgment of a circuit court holding unconstitutional a statute of the United States or of this state shall have appended thereto a copy of the court’s findings made in compliance with Rule 18.


(4) It shall contain the signature and address of each appellant or appellant’s attorney.


(5) The notice of appeal may be amended without leave of court within the original 30-day period to file the notice as set forth in paragraph (a) above. Thereafter it may be amended only on motion, in the reviewing court, pursuant to paragraph (d) of this rule. Amendments relate back to the time of the filing of the notice of appeal.


(c) Service of Notice of Appeal. The party filing the notice of appeal or an amendment as of right, shall, within 7 days, file a notice of filing with the reviewing court and serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon every other party and upon any other person or officer entitled by law to notice. Proof of service, as provided by Rule 12, shall be filed with the notice.


(d) Extension of Time in Certain Circumstances. On motion supported by a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file a notice of appeal on time, accompanied by the proposed notice of appeal and the filing fee, filed in the reviewing court within 30 days after expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal, the reviewing court may grant leave to appeal and order the clerk to transmit the notice of appeal to the trial court for filing. If the reviewing court allows leave to file a late notice of appeal, any other party may, within 10 days of the order allowing the filing of the late notice, join in the appeal separately or cross-appeal as set forth in Rule 303(a)(3).


(e) Docketing. Upon receipt of the copy of the notice of appeal transmitted to the reviewing court pursuant to paragraph (a) of this rule, or receipt of a motion for leave to appeal under paragraph (d) of this rule, the clerk of the reviewing court shall enter the appeal upon the docket.


 

Customer:

So Error in Ruling apply? and also she did not address all issues of complaint

Zachary D. Norris :

This is the site that has all of the court rules that you may want to review while preparing your appeal.

Zachary D. Norris :

As far as the grounds for your appeal, I would venture to say that you are going to argue that the Court ruled against the great weight of the evidence.

Zachary D. Norris :

and made evidentiary findings that were contradicted by established evidence.

Customer:

sounds good

Zachary D. Norris :

And then you need to look at the legal reasoning the Court cited in its opinion (or agreed to in the Defense's motion) and do legal research and see why that precedent was wrongly interpreted.

Zachary D. Norris :

I wish you good luck with your appeal.

Customer:

ok i understand , thank you so much

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.