Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Am I liable for my ex-girl friends items left on my property? Hi.

 

Customer Question

Am I liable for my ex-girl friends items left on my property?

Hi. I own a condo in Pasadena, California. My ex-girl friend was living with me for the last three months at my residence. We broke off recently and she left my property but she did not take her furniture, electronics, a pet cat, clothes and kitchen utensils with her. Can I held be liable if she comes back after a week and lies that her stuff is missing or was damaged? All I want is for her to take whatever belongs to her. How can I legally make her take her stuff back and not be liable for damages or loss of her items?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I have emailed and texted my ex girl friend, requesting her to take her cat and belongings.

Submitted: 315 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 315 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

You need to provide her with a mailed or personally delivered notice as described here

http://law.onecle.com/california/civil/1984.html

If you mail it, the notice shall give her 18 days from the time mailed to retrieve her belongings. If she does not come get them, you can drop them off at the local police or sheriff's department for public sale. If they refuse to accept the property, then you can conduct your own public sale pursuant to California law.

The entire process of disposing of abandoned property in this sort of situation is found in California Civil Code Section 1980 through 1991. If you follow the link I provided above you will see those code sections at the bottom of the page.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 5/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 315 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, I have a few more questions for you. Is it ok for me to stay there with her property? Can she come back and lie that her property was damaged or missing. How can I prevent from that happening?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 315 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, it is okay for you to keep there. There is no obligation to move it elsewhere.

Anyone can always say anything, so I would suggest you get some witnesses who can vouch that the property was not damaged. Also, if she comes to get it, take a video and pictures of it so that she cannot come back later and allege damages against you.

Customer replied 315 days and 15 hours ago.

Sounds good. Also, I dont have her current address. I emailed her and texted her, but she wont give me her current mailing address. Can I send her a notice via email? Also, the electricity and internet at the Condo was under her name. Can I just call the power department and ask them to transfer it under me? Can I disconnect the internet and phone which is under her name?

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 315 days and 15 hours ago.

As to the utilities, you can certainly transfer them to your name.

As far as the notice requirement goes, if you don't have a good address, there is a provision in the laws I cited previously that allow you to provide notice through publication, i.e. running an ad in the newspaper.

 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC