How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Juliana Your Own Question

Juliana
Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given a traffic ticket on I65 for changing lanes without

Resolved Question:

I was given a traffic ticket on I65 for changing lanes without signals (Improper Lane Movement), the state trooper said he followed me for 16 miles and saw me did that 5 times. The fine is $14.50(fine) +$115.50(Cost).

I do signal when I change lanes usually. What is my best strategy to contest this ticket?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Juliana replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for requesting me. I believe I answered a similar question for you recently. I'm not sure if this pertains to the same incident, or if it's something different.

 

I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but if the trooper says he saw you change lanes without signaling on 5 occasions in 16 miles, that will be difficult to beat. If he were to say he saw you do it once, that would certainly be easier for you to fight.

 

As I described in my answer to your previous question, the only successful "defense" to changing lanes without using a turn signal that I observed in the years that I prosecuted traffic cases was the avoidance of an emergency of some sort - i.e., an impending accident (for instance, the car in the next lane started to move over on you), an obstruction in the roadway (for instance, I once saw a living room chair fall off a pickup truck in front of me while I was driving on the interstate), an animal running across the road in front of your car, and things of that nature.

 

I wish I could give you a more optimistic answer, but, I hope you've found this to be informative, anyway.

 

Good luck,

Juliana

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the ticket be contested remotely in anyway? I'm 3 hours away from that town. Btw, I may have overlooked the your last answer, but I did not see it.
Expert:  Juliana replied 1 year ago.

No problem - I just wasn't sure if this was the same ticket, or another one.

 

I doubt if you would be able to contest the ticket except in person, unless the court that gave you the ticket is sophisticated enough to be equipped with video conferencing equipment. Some courts do video arraignments with inmates who are in jail, so some do have the capacity for this sort of thing. You would have to contact the court where you are supposed to appear to see if this would be an option in your case. But, I am inclined to doubt if it would be. Doesn't hurt to ask, though.

 

Good luck!

Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience: 23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney
Juliana and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.