How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4268
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our small community allowed a commercial use in our residential

Resolved Question:

Our small community allowed a commercial use in our residential area. This allows large semi trucks to travel thru our residential area affecting our safety, streets and property value. Can I appeal this decision? (truck parking lot allowed)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
What is the name of the community?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Marion Kansas

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
it states you have replied but I cannot see any response
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Permits for commercial use and passage, such as the one you are speaking about, are within the discretion of the City Council. When the application for permit fist went through, there was public notice provided at the city hall. Then there was a period for public comment.

In the end, this is political and you cannot force the city to change the permit. There is nothing that I have found in the local ordinances or the state laws which prohibit the commercial trucking use that you have cited. Accordingly, the only thing that you can do is organize your community and lodge a protest. The most efficient way to do this would be to find the specific permit number, and then start a petition to revoke the permit.

Is there an alternate route the trucks could take? Is the fact that the trucks are parking in the lot a problem too, or is it just the fact that they have to drive through your neighborhood to get to the lot the problem?

I ask because providing an alternative route or location for the commercial business give the city council a way to revoke the permit, but also allow the commercial activity to go forward at a different location. The alternative should be stated in your petition.

There is no magic number for a petition, and it does not guarantee that the City Council must change its position. However, it is a powerful tool to use in a political sense.

Please let me know if you would like further information.

-Zachary D. Norris
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the trucks were provided an alternative road but the truck were getting high centered on railroad tracks so they basically changed the ordinance for truck parking. Our area called "Jex Addition is very small and is a two block radius with in and our on the northeast and southeast corners. The semi trucks have such a hard time getting around the junction at our corner the back tandems come up on the curb or grass. We have approx 20 children in a two block radius who ride bikes or play. We do not have very many sidewalks in this area. I asked about the last of infrastructure to our street and if they would put in sidewalks. We were informed there is no grants or money for improvement in our area. Zoning for heavy vs commercial? These trucks are as heavy as 85,000. Rights to safety, decrease in property value from wear and tear and who wants this problem if they have children so who would want to live here now?
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
I understand. Unfortunately, the City Council has the power to grant an exceptions to zoning. That is what you have in this situation. Thus, your only alternative is to put political pressure on the City to change the permit. It sounds like a really bad situation. I wish you the best of luck.

-Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4268
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2723 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs