How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi my name isXXXXX got evicted from a house because according

Resolved Question:

Hi my name isXXXXX got evicted from a house because according to the landlord drugs were being sold in the presence of a minor and on the property.But the eviction notice say somthing different from the Renters Agreement.this is what the eviction notice says"#7 of the agreement which states:Tenanat shall use the property for residential purpose only.Tenant shall not to engage in or permit any household memebers,realatives,guest,invitees or agents to engage in any unlawful use of the dwelling unit,common areas or grounds." but number 7 on the renters agreement says this under occupants "the tenant shall not permit the dwelling to be occupied for longer than a temporary visit by any except the idivduals listed below and except any children born to or adopted by such indivduals during the term of this lease; however the the landlord reserves the right to terminate this lease if the additional occupants would render the dwelling overcrowed under the state sanitary code." are these the same thing or different? the eviction notice also say drugs were being sold out of a sleeping bag.Which i don't own a sleeping bag.Plus she said she had proof is the renter suppose to see the proof before they move out.Plus I found out later on the neighbors were just trying to get me out of the house because they did not like a certain person who was at my house because the neighbor told me before i left that if i would have kicked that one person out I would still be living there.So I don't know I will say i did have some people staying with me who were not on the lease so I did not know what they were doing while i was not at home.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to help you.

Customer:
Zachary D. Norris :

I'm reviewing your question and will be back to you soon\

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you still living in the house or have you moved out already?

Customer:

I have moved out already I only had two weeks


 

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Were you violating the lease at all by doing anything illegal or by letting someone stay there who was not on the lease?

Customer:

I did have some people staying with me who were'nt on the lease but they were not making there living there permanent

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. If you did not violate the lease and were current on paying rent, then the landlord has wrongfully evicted you,.

Zachary D. Norris :

You should file suit in the small claims court in your town

Zachary D. Norris :

And claim breach of contract and wrongful eviction

Zachary D. Norris :

You need to gather the costs you had to pay for moving out.

Customer:

Well the landlady said drugs were being sold out of a sleeping bag and she had proof but I did not see the proof

Zachary D. Norris :

And if you have found a new place to live which is more expensive than the old place, you can ask for the difference in price.

Zachary D. Norris :

I understand. If that is not true, then she has wrongfully evicted you.

Zachary D. Norris :

You can and should take action.

Customer:

I just don't know where to start

Zachary D. Norris :

What city are you in>?

Customer:

Bay St. Louis Mississippi


 

Zachary D. Norris :

Ok. give me a second and I'll get you more information.

Customer:

Ok thanks


 

Zachary D. Norris :

You need to go down to the local justice court.

Zachary D. Norris :

In Bay SL it is


HANCOCK COUNTY JUSTICE COURT


Tommy Carver
Desmond Hoda
Jay Lagasse

8450 Highway 90
Bay St. Louis, MS. 39520
(XXX) XXX-XXXX

Zachary D. Norris :

This is the court that is like the People's Court or Judge Judgy.

Zachary D. Norris :

Judy

Zachary D. Norris :

You don't have to be a lawyer and you can basically just file the case based on a form they should have down at the court house

Customer:

I have another question about it


 

Zachary D. Norris :

shoot.

Customer:

would it be too late because the eviction was last month

Zachary D. Norris :

It is not to late to claim wrongful eviction. However, it may be too late to get an order to let you resume living in the old place. You will likely only be given a monetary award.

Zachary D. Norris :

Do you have any further questions?

Customer:

oh so it would most likely be pointless or the better question is above all of this would this cause problems to move to my next house because right now I don't have my own house I am living with my father


 

Zachary D. Norris :

I don't think it should cause you any new problems on getting the next place.

Zachary D. Norris :

But you should be able to recover the difference between what you were paying, and the market rate for a place of similar size for the remainder of the term of the lease before you got wrongfully evicted.

Zachary D. Norris :

Let me say, that if the landlady doesn't have anyone new living in the place now, you can ask the judge to order her to let you resume your lease and stay there for the rest of the term

Customer:

wow that is a big relief


 

Customer:

I really appreciate your time this has helped me out alot


 

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm glad to help. Please show you were pleased with my work by clicking "Accept" if you need anything else just let us know.

Customer:

ok thank you


 

Customer:
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2718 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs