Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just recieved a letter stating that there is a motion for

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6123
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

I just recieved a letter stating that there is a motion for a bench warrent out for my arrest, for not attending court. I recieve many summons in wich they have put leans on my home. this is all due to unpaid credit cards that keep revolving to collections. This has been happening for six years. this is the first time I have recieved any letter of this sort. What type of attorney should I start looking for, a crimal or bankruptcy?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
Just recieved the letter today. So nothing

Submitted: 330 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 330 days and 9 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer :

Hey

Brandon M. :

Hello. Thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

A bench warrant is usually issued where someone has been ordered or subpoenaed to appear in court and fails to do so. Is that what happened in your case?

Customer :

I was very hesitant about doing this, but not quite sure where to start with all of this?

Customer :

Yes

Brandon M. :

Why did you not appear?

Customer :

Well long story, but I have recieved so many of these throughout the years and nothing has happened and I was scared because I have never been in trouble with the law or anything I just planned on filing bankruptcy to get rid of all of these problems and it has gotten out of hand. It started right after I bought my house back in 06. When my ex- husband stopped paying child support and I almost lost my house so I needed to make a choice credit card or house so I let cards go?

Brandon M. :

I will start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel. But that said, when the court issues a bench warrant, it is primarily concerned with just getting the person into court--for a first-time offense, the court will usually drop any charge associated with the failure to appear once the person actually makes it into court.

Brandon M. :

You would want to contact a criminal Defense Attorney first, and ask that person to refer you to a bankruptcy attorney.

Brandon M. :

The function of contacting a criminal defense attorney is to help you get this warrant issue resolved as quickly as possible. From there, it is a matter of just exploring the option of discharging this in bankruptcy.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

Also this company sent me a citation for contempt. I suppose for not filling for intagories? spelling- I am self employed and have a small res. cleaning business I was concerned they would throw me in jail or something for not showing up for all of the other summons I missed? The last letter they sent me was right before I had surgery, two days before I was undergoing a hip replacement and didnt know what to do that was in March.

Brandon M. :

I do apologize--although I understand those statements, I am not clear on the question. If it is not too much bother, could you rephrase the question? I do apologize.

Customer :

Yes what you said does make sense. Do you have any idea on what I can expect as far as fees? I just wanted to inform you that this company had also sent that prior letter.

Brandon M. :

It is difficult to estimate costs without being more involved in the case. If your criminal matter can be resolved easily, it is realistic that you could have the whole thing resolved for a few hundred dollars. Separately, a bankruptcy could cost $2,000+.

Brandon M. :

The main concern is the bench warrant, and for any given case I would estimate that a first-time offense would be easy to resolve.

Brandon M. :

Did I explain that clearly?

Customer :

yes - can you give me some advice on questions to ask when I start looking and calling in the morning to get this taken care of. Also the letter I recieved today says that there is a motion for a bench warrent, does that mean it's in the process or is it already offical?

Brandon M. :

A motion for a bench warrant is not the same thing as a bench warrant; it means that a party has requested that the court issue a bench warrant.

Brandon M. :

I would still talk to a criminal defense attorney, but if the warrant itself has not yet issued, that would make the matter that much easier to resolve.

Brandon M. :

You have to find someone who is right for you--that means someone with whom you feel comfortable. Don't feel like you have to go with the first attorney you meet.

Brandon M. :

If you choose someone who has at least two years of experience and with whom you feel comfortable, you will be happy with your results 9 times out of 10.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

yes

Brandon M. :

Very good. Did you have any other questions?

Customer :

The only thing I can think of is how to go about finding an Att. Should I just look for one nearest me and ask how long they have been a crimal def. Att.

Brandon M. :

In which county do you reside?

Customer :

Sorry- had to get my dogs in the house barking.- Douglas County

Brandon M. :

No problem. One moment please.

Brandon M. :

I would recommend contacting the county bar association. They have a very disappointing web page, but their contact information can be found in two places:

http://www.cobar.org/index.cfm/ID/20115/subID/24715/DGLS//

Brandon M. :

http://www.cobar.org/index.cfm/ID/20115/dgls/Douglas/Elbert-Counties/

Brandon M. :

If you contact them, give them your criteria, and ask for a referral, they can match you with someone.

Brandon M. :

Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please remember to click accept once you are finished; it does not cost anything extra to click accept, and it is the only way I may receive compensation for my time. Thanks.

Customer :

perfect thanks for your help!

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6123
Answered: 5/29/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan