How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My next door neighbors tree has overgrown to my property at

Resolved Question:

My next door neighbor's tree has overgrown to my property at the back of the house. I have spoken to him about it in the Fall and he agreed to get someone to take care of the tree. To date, he hasn't done so. I am really concerned right now with all the rain and summer is approaching. It is getting to the point where the tree branches could be potentially dangerous and damage my property. What legal course of action would be advisable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be happy to answer your question

Zachary D. Norris :

What state are you in?

Customer:
Zachary D. Norris :

Did you tell me what state you were in? Your answer is not showing up on my end.

Zachary D. Norris :

Since I haven't heard back from you, I am switching over to Q&A format. Please let me know the what state you are in and I can give you an answer to your question. Also, let me know what is potentially dangerous about the tree.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I await your response.

Thanks,
Zachary D. norris
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, I typed in my answer NYC...but you weren't able to view it.

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. XXXXX you have the right to file suit against your neighbor for the claims of trespass and nuisance. In both of these claims, you would have to establish that the tree branches pose an actual imminent danger. This would require proof from an arborial expert who could come and talk about why the tree branches must be removed, etc. This is the limit of your claims at present until there is actual damages caused.
Another avenue would be to call the city and file a complaint. City code likely prohibits a party from allowing their trees to pose a danger to their neighbors. Please let me know if you need further information.

Thanks,
Zachary D. Norris
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the advice. How much would it be to start a legal proceeding against my next door neighbor and is it worth it? No one wants to be a bad neighbor. On the otherhand, our other neighbors have considered calling the city to file a complaint about this neighbor's house. His backyard has been falling apart for years and we think its a potential danger zone for anyone who passes and goes back there. Since we live in an area where we all have access to community driveway, its considered private property so would NYC actually address our complaint if one was filed? The problem for the other neighbors, is that one has to pass his house/back yard w/car to get to one's garages located in the back. If it is advisable to call 311, how should we describe the complaint to get it addressed on a timely basis?
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
The cost on filing a suit and getting it resolved would likely be a few thousand dollars, so this would be a judgment call on your part as to whether it is worth it. If the neighbor is not taking care of his property, it might indicate that he does not have the money to do so, so filing suit may not be the most expedient way of getting the matter resolved.
You need to contact the zoning department with 311 and ask the City if there is anything they would be willing to do about this. As it is on private property, the City will likely tell you that you have to file a civil suit to resolve the matter.
As there is joint property involved, you could also try to set up an agreement that you will handle the costs and the neighbor will repay you over time.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.