Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Background first: Im a Writer/ Film Director. I worked with

 

Customer Question

Background first: I'm a Writer/ Film Director. I worked with a producer and finished a film- I wrote the original screenplay. He tried to get me to agree to a long term deal with his LLC- which he never even formed. I didn't like the language in his proposed agreement. It was agreed upon- in emails leading up to- that we would share the profits of the film 50/50 after his investment was returned. When I informed him I didn't want a long term deal- I gave him a written agreement ( a standard work for hire agreement), and he ignored it. I have since hired an attorney who has sent him 2 letters, demanding that he negotiate my written agreement, and also that he turns over the hard drives (footage) of the completed film. Even though it was all his money - as he was the producer of the film, everyone tells me that I have just as much right to the completed film as he does, as I am the owner of the copyrighted screenplay. He never paid me for all my post production, as it was agreed upon that we would share the net profits after the film sold. Now that he hasn't gotten back to me, I am going forward with a lawsuit. My question is two fold; My attorney is charging approx. $3,500 to prepare & sue- is this number a good fee? Also, is the law on my side here- because I am the owner of the original screenplay? In other words, are my chances good that maybe I could sue him and become owner of this film? He has been very incompetent since that film ended production. Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
I have hired an attorney, and he has sent out 2 letters to the other party.

Submitted: 329 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 329 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. The fee charged is a bit on the high end unless. Often plaintiff work of this kind can be handled at lower hourly rate or contingency fee basis. The claim has merit. A court would often encourage settlement or mediation to get this resolved, but otherwise will need to determine what the agreement was and what is a fair recovery based on the value of the service/product.

Customer replied 329 days and 3 hours ago.

Do you feel like the costs of the attorney and the preparation for Litigation is high? I was told it would normally cost anywhere from $7,000- $10,000 for litigation. This isn't for Small Claims. The cost of the film was $100,000 to produce. Do my chances sound good that I would win this case- I have a paper trail about the 50/50 split, and also he has lied and stalled purposely, thinking I would not sue him. Isn't that alone neglect? Sorry, I just need to be more precise. Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 329 days and 3 hours ago.

If that is the fee for handling the case from beginning to end, that is reasonable. If it is only for filing and drafting a complaint, it is high. Consider also an incentive arrangement, such as 25% of the recovery as an alternative. The e-mails and paper trail concerning splitting proceeds and equity is excellent evidence and will often be sufficient to help a good lawyer work out a settlement early on.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC