Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can a person in Alabama go about getting a legal divorce

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8032
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

How can a person in Alabama go about getting a legal divorce from person that is located in New York, resides in a nursing home, has no legal guardian and has been deemed mentally incompetent?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
Consulting an attorney in Alabama but after receiving payment he indicated that did not know the answer.

Submitted: 341 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 341 days and 19 hours ago.


WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

My name is XXXXXX. X shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.
If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Customer :

Hi

WebLaw :

Typically when a person is declared incompetent, a guardian is appointed by the court

WebLaw :

did the court actually deem the person to be incompetent

Customer :

She's only been deemed incompetent by a medical doctor

Customer :

divorce request was filled in Alabama but the Judge denied it because he said she need's an attorney in lidem (sp)

Customer :

not sure how to go about getting an attorney to represent her...i'm obviously biased

Customer :

so i thought the court would appoint someone

WebLaw :

In that event, you can proceed with filing a dissolution of marriage in Alabama based upon your residency in Alabama. You would serve her in New York.

Customer :

and who would sign the paperwork? would it be the nursing home?

WebLaw :

Probably in this situation no one would sign the paperwork. The court would enter a default judgment based upon the lack of a response

Customer :

that seems to make sense but the judge didn't do that...due to a lack of response, he denied the case

Customer :

and said she has to have an attorney represent her

Customer :

so my question is how do I get an attorney appointed to represent her?

WebLaw :

You or your attorney likely represented to the court that your wife was deemed incompetent

Customer :

right

WebLaw :

now unfortunately you will need to open a guardianship/Conservatorship

WebLaw :

You would need to petition a New York Court to declare your wife and competent and appoint a conservator The conservator would then retain an attorney

Customer :

Is this something I should do or have an attorney do?

WebLaw :

you will need to retain counsel in New York.Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: www.Martindale.com

WebLaw :

Have I answered your question?

Customer :

yes, thank you

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to provide you with legal information.
Your satisfaction is very important to me. If I have not answered your question completely, please let me know by clicking reply. If you are satisfied with my service, please leave positive feedback even if the law is not in your favor.
Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by starting your new question with "For WebLaw"

WebLaw :

and please remember to click accept :-)

Customer :

Will do. I wish the attorney in Alabama that took $1500 could have answered the question but he flat out didn't know, wasn't willing to research it and said good luck....all after taking the money!! Horrible experience. So THANK you again.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 8032
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan