How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask psimmons Your Own Question
psimmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 23537
Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
psimmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an HOA all of a sudden decied it want to charge a fee of

Resolved Question:

Can an HOA all of a sudden decied it want to charge a fee of 3.00 to each homeowner who wants excess to the common area (pool) and make you sign a waiver in regards XXXXX XXXXX pool rules. The 3.00 is due to having to change the gate lock to keep those who have not paid the dues out. So....... they have stated that you can buy the key (if you want to go to the pool) or if you dont use it then you dont have to buy one. You must first sign the waiver before you can use the pool and get the key. I believe iam already bound by my DCC to follow the pool rules??? Under the "The Georgia Property Owners’ Association Act" section 44-3-225 can they do this or is there any other law that gives them the right to do this? Yes i do live in GA

Thanks
Joe Everton

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

You have the right section...That is, GA Code 44-3-225 would be the law that applies. What you describe is, technically, "a common expenses benefiting less than all of the lots" since what you describe, this is an expense that would not necessarily benefit all the lots (since not all the lot owners necessarily will be willing to pay the money to use the common area/pool). The law requires that such expenses "shall be specially assessed equitably among all of the lots so benefited, as determined by the board"

Basically, the board can impose this fee, so long as the board follows its rules (the rules set out in the bylaws of your HOA). If there is a cost in excess of what the HOA dues reasonably cover, they can vote to impose such a fee.

Now, the waiver is a separate issue. I assume you mean a liability waiver (where you waive liability of the HOA in the event of an accident).

That is a good question.

The board can make and enforce such a rule. The homeowners association (HOA) has broad powers...HOA's are in many ways like small cities. They are organized by charter (the HOA bylaws) and have the power to make and enforce rules within the HOA. So long as the rules are not illegal they can enforce the rules.

HOA's rules can range from what color you can paint you fence to if you can have pets to how many cars can park in your driveway.

So it is certainly possible to have an HOA rule that limits liability of the HOA from folks who would use the facilities.

Now, if they (the HOA) are not enforcing the rule fairly, that can be grounds to have the rule declared void. Otherwise, this is a rule the HOA can make and enforce.


Let me know if you have more questions

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am already bound by my covenant to abide by the rules, so why should i have to sign the waiver.??

Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

The waiver is for liability reasons...the can require a waiver from all participants regardless of if they are members of the HOA or not.

Basically a waiver allows the HOA to try and claim they are not liable if you were injured and tried to claim they were liable.

Frankly, most waivers are worthless...a person or organization can not escape liability of they are negligent just based on a waiver. But the HOA has a valid reason to request one and can do so (again, assuming the board passed this rule).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So i need to go ahead and sign the waiver and then ask that they charge all homeowners the 3.00 wethere they use the pool or not. If they do not make everyone pay regardless of usage then the HOA is incorrect in asking only those who use the pool to do so...... correct.

Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

Yes...that is more than fair. That is, the charge could certainly be assessed to all owners...it is an HOA after all and we are talking about a "common area".

SO you can certainly request they lower the cost by charging everyone.

But understand that if they refuse you likely have no recourse...it would not likely do you any good to try and sue if they refuse.

The HOA can limit the charge to folks who use the pool only. They do not have to...but they can.

Now...if they only charged SOME of the folks who used the pool and not others? That would be improper and would be grounds to sue the to force them to change their practices.

Let me know if you have more questions

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so i really dont have much choice at all is what you are telling me.

Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

I wish I had better news for you. What you describe is not a violation of the law...the HOA can make these rules. It may be your best recourse is to try and get some of the folks passing these rules booted off at the next election.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

understood.

 

Last thing, is it in my rights to ask for a list of who is allowed to use the pool base on who has paid this fee with updates

Expert:  psimmons replied 1 year ago.

Sure...as a HOA member you have that right. That is, the right to review the records of the HOA. No issue there.

psimmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 23537
Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience
psimmons and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer