Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I won a civil suit judgment in magistrate court. I then filed

 

Customer Question

I won a civil suit judgment in magistrate court. I then filed a FIFA on the defendants property, in Carrollton, GA. One year later still no payments. The defendants family has lived in the area forever and it is unlikely that he will ever sell. What can i do now to get my money?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Judgement in magistrate court for $4500.00. Filed a FIFA against home.

Submitted: 324 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 324 days and 2 hours ago.

You can serve them with an information Subpoena to compel them to disclose their assets. If they do not comply, you can ask the judge for sanctions. Once that is complete, you can apply for for a Writ of Execution.

Customer replied 324 days and 2 hours ago.

What are some plausible sanctions? What does the writ of execution do exactly? No more questions.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 324 days and 1 hours ago.

Sanctions would be the judge issuing a fine to the defendant to be made payable to the court or even adding on costs to your judgment. Or issuing a bench warrant to have the police forcibly bring the defendant to court (that is not very likely though unless there have been repeated orders from the court that the defendant ignored).

A writ is an order from the court to permit you to (a)garnish the defendant's wages directly from his employer, or (b)seize his assets directly (the sheriff can go and seize money from his bank accounts).

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

30 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
262 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC