How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38359
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Galveston county Texas , hello I am the 1st and only lien holder

Resolved Question:

Galveston county Texas , hello I am the 1st and only lien holder on a vehicle that i reposed from a customer that failed to make payments or keep the required insurance on the vehicle. Is it legal for that customer to file a writ of sequestration on that vehicle in which they do not own and broke our agreements in the retail contract?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There is nothing illegal about filing for a writ of sequestration and requesting that the property in this case be held by the courts of the US Marshall until the hearing is held. Very likely the customer is claiming that the lien repossession or the loan is somehow invalid, and so as to ensure that the vehicle is not sold off or otherwise disposed of can demand that the property remain. The customer had an interest in the property, and while they may not have been an owner (as the title remained with you), the did have a property right which could grant them a legal right to demand from the courts that the property be maintained pending final outcome.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The constables office came and took possession of the vehicle, stating that if I did not give them the vehicle I would be arrested. That doesn't seem ok to me, how can I be arrested for taking back my property. Also they said the vehicle will be placed in their storage facility until the court makes a decision. Do you have any advice as to what I can do to get my vehicle back. It really seems to me that the customer is friends with the constable and this is an abuse of power. Also it is a perfect lien, I am a car dealer.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies, Mike, but while I can address your concerns, I cannot provide you with "legal advice" since that would violate site rules and state bar limitations. What I can state is that I can reiterate my initial answer under which if the other party is claiming otherwise (either that they are owners, or the repo was imperfectly done or against state law), this is not unfair or illegal, this is permitted behavior by the other party. It has nothing to do with being the constable's friend, it is a legitimate claim under state law which permits the aggrieved party to request that the courts re-evaluate how the lien took place. There are at least 4 sides to any situation in court, your side, your opponent's side, the actual truth, and what the judge decides--therefore while from your perspective this may not be fair, the other party may have a completely different take on this situation. The best way to get the vehicle back is to push forward as quickly as possible for the hearing, or file a petition for summary judgment which if the judge approves, would release the vehicle once the petition against you is dismissed.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok, just checking if it's neither one of these "(either that they are owners, or the repo was imperfectly done or against state law),"
Is it still legal?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
It is still legal until the courts consider the petition made by the customer as without cause or otherwise frivolous. But at least right now facially it is valid because the customer did have an equitable interest in the vehicle because he maintained it and was making loan payments.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Last one here, do you know what I can file withe the court for my reasoning and beliefs that this writ was filed frivolously.
Thanks for your help!
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, and you are most welcome.

You would file a petition to set aside the writ in the county where the writ originated from and where it was ordered. That is where you can legitimately try to file your contest to the petition and try to get the judge to reconsider the order.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38359
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.