Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What types of lawsuits is a state agency in Texas immune t

 

Customer Question

Picture

What types of lawsuits is a state agency in Texas immune to?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 327 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 327 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. What claims are you contemplating?

Picture
Customer replied 327 days ago.

Civil Rights violation under Texas and federal law, personal injury, Breach of Contract, breach of confidence, Defamation, negligent trainting, breach of duty.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 327 days ago.

The agency is not immune from such claims. The only issue becomes proving each of them through competent and admissible evidence.

Picture
Customer replied 327 days ago.

Just curious, if the state agency is not immune to these claims then what's the benefit of them having 'sovereign immunity' and what is one of the claims to which they are immune?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

The staff of the agency are immune to the extent performing work related functions giving rise to the claim. Sovereign immunity would apply to situations where one seeks a direct damage award in connection with misconduct of heads of state, but an agency can be held liable where the elements of the claim are met.

Picture
Customer replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

Which elements of the claim have to be met?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

By that I mean that you need to prove the claim. So for example when asserting a breach of contract, need to show that there was a contract, the breach, and the resulting damages.

Picture
Customer replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

If professors don't explain the reason for giving you a fail grade, will it be considered a breach of contract? Though there is never any formal written contract that they will explain the reason for giving you a particular grade. I am confused if this would be considered a breach of contract or not!!!!

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

There is no contract normally between teacher and student which outlines requirements for the teacher. In other words, teacher does not need to explain the reasons for the grade.

Picture
Customer replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

So, any professor could fail any student which they wish to, and never explain the reasons. There must be some law to protect students against this injustice. What about breach of duty? They have a duty to tell a student why he/she failed in the exam, right!!!!!

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

Generally, the department and university rules are in place and a student could petition to have a grade reviewed on grounds that those rules were violated. But is a school rule violation, rather than a private contract claim, which normally pertains to a direct financial loss as part of a consumer or business transaction.

Picture
Customer replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

On the university website they have mentioned that a student consent is required before posting a grade. They did not get any form signed by me and posted the grades. Will that be a breach?

 

Here is the weblink: http://studentservices.uthscsa.edu/CS_Grades.aspx

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 326 days and 23 hours ago.

If they have such a policy, it would be a breach of policy claim, rather than a contract claim. In any event, it would ba a breach if you can point them to the policy/rule and entitle you to have the grade revisited. Good luck!!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 5/20/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC