Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a roommate that wants to take me to small claims regarding

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2324
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

I have a roommate that wants to take me to small claims regarding very little things throughout her house. Threatened to sue me for everything.. Chips on plates, scratches on silverware. Also had a dispute regarding a router and modem that I gave to her that I wanted back when I moved out. She called the cops on me regarding the house keys because I moved out and didn't give them to her. I technically still lived there for another 16 days under my lease. She also threatened to kill me over the phone because I would talk to her father instead of her. They wanted to keep the security deposit of 200. Her father made a deal with me to give me 60 back on the deposit and 80 for the router and modem. She claims I swindled him out of the money. I told him I gave it to her and wanted it back but he didn't want me contacting her so it was dealt outside.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
Talking to her to calm her down she is going to talk to her lawyer regarding taking it to small claims.

Submitted: 325 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 325 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you.

Who was the landlord? Was it your rommate's father?

Thanks

Customer replied 325 days and 21 hours ago.

She is the landlord. The father was more level-headed to deal with and was there often.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 325 days and 21 hours ago.

Hopefully, your roommate's father will talk some sense into her. And, if needed, you can always Subpoena her father to testify for you about keeping $60 of the security deposit and the router and modem. Even though he is not the landlord, he can testify as to what the transaction regarding the money you gave him was to be used for.

Below is a link to an explanation of Small Claims court in Maryland. It is very informational.

http://www.oag.state.md.us/Consumer/smallclaims.pdf

If you are sued, there is help available for you. Below please find a link to the Maryland Self Help Center. There are folks available during certain hours and days to assist you with questions, etc. about the small claims process and what to do if you are sued.
http://mdcourts.gov/district/selfhelpcenter/home.html

Even if you are sued, she still has to PROVE by a preponderance of the evidence that you in fact damaged the items she claimed and that you did NOT work with her father to resolve all issues.

It was a pleasure to interact with you today. I hope you find this information useful and that you CLICK THE SMILEY FACE so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 2324
Answered: 5/20/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

27 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC