Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there an attorney that deals with adult sexual molestation/harrassment

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1791
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

Is there an attorney that deals with adult sexual molestation/harrassment in the state of MO? What are the statue of limitations for reporting against a church organization?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
The harrassment/ molestation happened in 2006. It is just now that my family is and I am mentally prepared to face the long journey associated with a formal report against The United Methodist Conference.

Submitted: 332 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 332 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for trusting Just Answer. I will answer as clearly as possible.

Are you talking about a Civil Action against the church, a criminal action against the individual or both?

Customer replied 332 days and 11 hours ago.



a sexual molestation-Harassment which occurred in 2006. The Assistant to the Bishop, also my then pastoral mentor, molested me while on a UM mission trip to Central America.
As he rubbed on my shoulder and arm, he rubbed his clothed genitals and masturbated in the jet plane seat next to me, not once, but multiple times. He
then asked me not to tell anyone. Later, he showed me pornography on the United Methodist Conference computer. Then, he asked for favors when he was to sign my papers which were required
as part of the review by the Ordained Ministry Team.

This report happened just days before the 2006 Annual Conference. Several meetings were scheduled with. There seemed to be an urgency in having this issue resolved before Annual Conference. The accussed admitted to this action. The orchestrated timing was unrealistic for me, vulnerable and traumatized, to make a sound and healthy decision. Nonetheless, I was pressured into a non-formal resolution and gagged not to share my trauma.

Since that non-formal reporting, my husband a United Methodist pastor, has not received an appointment through this Bishop. He has his Master's Degree and now is forced to work for minimum wage. I am no longer am associated with the United Methodist Conference.

In the March issue of the United Methodist Review, a photo of my molester was celebrated as the chairperson of a retired United Methodist Pastors organization.

Finally, after six years of suffering and professional counseling I am ready to endure the long journey of a formal reporting.

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 332 days and 11 hours ago.

What type of non-formal reporting occurred? Did you sign some sort of release or waiver of claim?

Also, did the only physical act occur in Central America?

Do you know if you where over the US when he committed the acts on the plane?

Customer replied 332 days and 10 hours ago.

Non-formal reporting was to my District Superintendent of The United Methodist Conference a clergy, another Conference staff, my molester, an advocate and myself.

A non-formal resolution was signed through the use of a fax machine. It was not notarized. There were no legal persons involved.

Yes,

The physical act began on the take off of the jet plane from the Dallas Airport and continued periodically throughout the trip to Central Am.

It resumed whenever we returned from Central America back to Dallas.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied 332 days and 10 hours ago.

There are two issues going on here. Since the acts appear to have occurred in and around Dallas, TX, Texas law would apply.

CRIMINAL: Child molestation in Texas is covered by different state laws. For example, Texas Penal Code section 21.02 makes it a crime for anyone 17 or older to engage in sexual conduct with a child. Further, Texas Family Code section 261.109 states that it is a crime for anyone with knowledge or cause to believe that a child is being subject to mental or physical abuse and not report it. A conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a child is a first-degree felony, with potential punishments of up to $10,000 in fines and no more than 99 years and no less than five years imprisonment. Like any other crime, child molestation charges are subject to statutes of limitation. According to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure section 12.02, Misdemeanor charges must be brought within two years from the date of commission. Sexual assaults, including sexual abuse of a child, have no limitation, and a charge for these offenses can be brought at any time. This crime can be reported by contacting the Dallas prosecutor's office or police department.

CIVIL SUIT: The Texas statute of limitations for a civil suit based on sexual abuse is 5 years. See Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 16.0045. However, the Texas Legislature provided an exclusion to that rule that allows tolling of that time period during the time a plaintiff is under the age of 18 years. In other words, the 5 year limit does not begin until the victim turns 18. You may be very close to the Statute of Limitations if you intend to sue civilly. This means that you need to quickly meet with an attorney to review your case and determine your steps in filing a suit. The attorney would likely need to be a Dallas attorney.

I am cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. It is my job to give you an understanding of the state of the law, not just tell you what you want to hear. I ask that you respect that fact that you received an accurate account of the law by clicking Accept and giving me positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with “Dear XXXXX…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 1791
Answered: 5/19/2012

Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC