Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-ke

 

Customer Question

What are my rights regarding a Loan Company that discusses my account inforamtion with my spouse without my permission? Can I take leagal action?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 351 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 351 days and 21 hours ago.

Just to be sure:

Is it an individual account or joint account?

Have you ever authorized them in the past to talk to her about the account?

Customer replied 351 days and 21 hours ago.

It is an Individual account. I have never authorized them to talk about the account with him. My husband has a separate account with them, When my husband called to make a payment they asked him when I would be making a payment, gave him the balance on the Loan and had him make a payment on my account.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 351 days and 21 hours ago.

What type of loan company is this - a bank or what?

Do you also have checking or savings accounts with the lender?

Customer replied 351 days and 21 hours ago.

Personal Loan Company not a bank.I have no checkig or saving account with the lender.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 351 days and 20 hours ago.

Then they violated your right to privacy and you can file an Civil Action against them.

In fact, Louisiana recognizes all four common law invasion of privacy claims: intrusion upon solitude or seclusion, public disclosure of private facts (e.g., unreasonable publicity given to one's private life), false light privacy (e.g., publicity that normally places the other in a false light before the public), and appropriation of one's name or likeness.

So you have substantial causes of action against them they only question would be your damages - did it cause you specific economic damages.

Certainly you would win - but the question is - how much???

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan