Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are currently renting a house (10 months), have never been

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13964
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

We are currently renting a house (10 months), have never been late on rent, requested repairs to the house, they have not made requested repairs (property managers kept telling us the owner did not have the money), we have made repairs with our own money, paid to have a deteriorating structure removed due to the danger risk to our children. Now the owner is planning on selling the house, making repairs without the consideration of our current occupancy and the latest was the owner made arrangements for roofing repair, did not notify us of time the workers would be on site and the workers arrived at 6:45 am put a ladder over the master bathroom window and viewed in as I was getting out of the shower. What are my rights? I feel completely violated and do not feel safe in my own home. Please help.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I have not taken any action on todays event, with exception of notifying property manager of what happened. The property managers have a standard process for requesting repairs that we routinely completed throughout the 10 months of occupancy.

Submitted: 348 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 348 days and 14 hours ago.

Good morning. With every rental comes the Implied Warranty of habitability,
which includes the tenant's right to the safe, healthy, peaceful and quiet
enjoyment of the rented premises. Given your myriad of ongoing and continuing issues, a tenant would
clearly not be afforded such enjoyment of the premises....and therefore the
landlord would be in breach of the implied warranty of habitability. This puts
the landlord in default. Thus, although the tenant has the right to terminate
the lease due to the breach, the tenant is not required to do so. Rather, the
tenant can file a claim against the landlord for damages due to this breach.
Damages would include reimbursement of a portion of all prior rent to date to
compensate for the reduced value of the rental property due to the problems,
and to either reduce the rent going forward or pay the tenant for temporary
living expenses, at the tenant's option, until the problem is fully remediated.



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please
be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.







Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13964
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 348 days and 14 hours ago.

Would I have recourse regarding today's violation of privacy?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 348 days and 14 hours ago.

Unless there is an emergency, although they have a right to make repairs, they must provide you advance notice and then come only during normal hours...and 6:45 AM is not a normal hour. Plus, repairs that a tenant requests and repairs the landlord decides to make in order to sell are entirely different. Unless there is an emergency or a needed repair that would result in an emergency if not repaired, the landlord can not unilaterally start fixing up the house without violating the warranty of habitability.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13964
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan