Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, I know of someone named in the Lightspeed Media Corporation

 
BizAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:BizAttorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1614
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
this was great
Positive
very straight forward answers and was willing to talk through the scenario
Positive
Great response with the answers I was looking for......
Positive
Very good insight on my question. Helped enormously. Thank U!
Positive
Great help in allowing me to get some answers I could not get on line
Positive
awesome! was on point and extremely helpful
Positive
Makes me have a little more confindence
Positive
thanks again
Positive
He is the only attorney, since 2008, that really made sense. Thank you for your...
Positive
You have been incredibly helpful! Thank you so much!

Customer Question

hello, I know of someone named in the Lightspeed Media Corporation Vs. John Doe case and am trying to help them as much as possible. The individual received a subpoena for information given to Comcast Cable by an Illinois county court on behalf of Prenda Law Firm including MAC address, IP address, phone #, account name and other miscellaneous information. It has been said that this information will be given to the law firm on June 1st 2012. Apparently, this has been given to over 6,500 individuals and no monetary damages have been agreed to thus far. I am wondering if it makes sense to hire a lawyer at this point (given the fact there are no damages) and if so, would it be wise to have them send a letter to the county court to try to quash this subpoena. Thanks for you help!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
this was my first step

Submitted: 324 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 324 days and 13 hours ago.


BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. I always error on the side of caution, so I would recommend you get an attorney to try and quash the Subpoena, if there is cause. A subpoena is harder to quash unless it is too overbroad. The reason for this is because discovery is really a fishing expedition where they try and get information (some admissible and some not). Even if there is no damages listed, damages will be alleged if/when a suit is brought.

Customer :

what do you mean by over broad? also is there anyway i could send the actual case filed to you for your review?

BizAttorney :

No, unfortunately we can't represent you in a legal capacity. Overbroad for example could be that the individual is subpoena'd to provide something that doesn't relate to the allegations at all. With every subpoena, there is a scope of the subpoena. If you read through that and something seems too broad (i.e. bank statements for 10 years, when they only have a questions regarding the past year etc.).

Customer :

So what you are saying seems to be that this may be hard to quash? If they do get the information requested, then it is likely they will try to create a civil case directly. Do you believe it makes sense to try to settle at the current point before they receive the information they want?

BizAttorney :

No, I would wait to see what they get and have against this individual before settling, but if they give the individual a demand and he/she would rather pay it, then it is always best to just pay and avoid Litigation. Yes, it is hard to quash, but can usually be limited if it is too overbroad.

Customer :

the problem with this whole case is it is based on an IP address. the person I'm trying to help is elderly and has no clue how to download videos and such. I think what this is a case of someone other than the owner stealing the IP address and potentially using it inappropriately, but i am not sure how to help this elderly individual prove that this is the case before a civil suit is created

BizAttorney :

You are correct, it is hard to prove that. You have a stronger case in front of a judge or jury who can decide if the older person is even capable of doing such downloading.

Customer :

ok, sounds great. thanks for all your help!!

BizAttorney :

You are welcome and good luck! Have a good night and please accept so that I can continue to help others.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1614
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC