How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16450
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i want to write a good letter for judge on behalf of my brother,

Resolved Question:

i want to write a good letter for judge on behalf of my brother, but I am a ESL so my writing is not good and i am stuck and don't know what to write or how to?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your situation. What is the matter for which your brother is in front of a Judge? Is this a criminal matter and he is going to be sentenced?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
this is criminal matter and he had sign agreement and will be sentencing on June 15 2012 and I need to be done with the letter by thursday..so please help me
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
I will be happy to help you. The purpose of the letter is to try and get the Judge to show leniency. As such, you want to write thing to the Judge, to show him/her that your brother is essentially a good person and the crime for which he is charged with was isolated and outside of his character. You want to tell the Judge the type of family man he is, how he contributes to society, the good things he does and the hardship that your family will face, if he is sentenced to jail or prison. You do not want to talk about the facts of the case unless they were justified in some manner. For example, if he was charged with theft and he needed food to feed his family, it may have been legal but a reasonable person could understand and not punish someone as a person who keeps stealing and does not have to, to survive. The letter should be as straight forward as possible and kept as short as possible, while making sure you say everything which is relevant. If you submit a 5 page letter telling the Judge how sorry you are for what he did, he may not read it in as much detail as a one page letter, talking about what will result from a harsh sentence.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yeah..I am plan on writing 1 and half page to judge.. I want the just show leniency and I would like to writing about his character and ask for forgive...and hope the judge to feel pity for him...
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that is correct. Make sure you write on the top of the letter your brothers name and case number, so the Judge knows what it is in reference to.

Thank you for allowing me to answer your question. Please
let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on
something which I stated above. I want to make sure your experience with the
site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I
provided. If you have nothing further, please rate my answer so I can get credit for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
that is, that all you can help me with...I thought it would be more like example of letter how I write it..
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
I can continue to answer questions which you may have. I can not actually write it for you but if you want to know something else, please ask. You want to write the just like you would to anyone. There is no format like in a legal motion and you want to address the Judge by his name ( i.e. Judge _______) and go into detail about your brother and what we stated above. I know you may think it has to be complex but it does not. A letter for the Judge to read prior to sentencing needs to be written like any other letter you would write to someone.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16450
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
What is it that your brother was charged with ? Is he a first time offender?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.